Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A role of coffee shops in the development of startup businesses in Chiangmai
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี อนันต์สุขสมศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.613
Abstract
แนวคิดการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์เป็นนโยบายหนึ่งที่ได้รับการผลักดันและขับเคลื่อนในประเทศไทย เป็นแนวคิดในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจที่มีการนำความรู้และความคิดสร้างสรรค์มาต่อยอดพัฒนาโดยมีองค์ประกอบของวัฒนธรรมและเศรษฐกิจของพื้นที่มาใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรม โดย “เชียงใหม่” เป็นเมืองหนึ่งที่ได้รับการส่งเสริมโดยการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจด้วยแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ โดยการพัฒนาเป็นเมืองสร้างสรรค์ เมืองแห่งศิลปะและการออกแบบ นอกจากนี้ยังมีนโยบายส่งเสริมให้เชียงใหม่เป็นเมืองแห่งกาแฟ โดยมีการจัดทำร่างยุทธศาสตร์กาแฟจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ปี 2561-2565 มีเป้าหมายให้เป็นเมืองกาแฟตั้งแต่ต้นทาง กลางทาง และปลายทาง มีหัวใจหลักในการเป็นศูนย์กลางเรียนรู้และสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมการผลิตและบริโภคกาแฟคุณภาพดีเยี่ยม ในปัจจุบันพื้นที่ทำงานร่วมกัน (Co-working space) ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาธุรกิจและสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรม โดยเฉพาะธุรกิจวิสาหกิจเริ่มต้น (Startup) เมืองเชียงใหม่เป็นเมืองหนึ่ง นอกเหนือจากกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่มีการพัฒนาธุรกิจวิสาหกิจเริ่มต้นและร้านกาแฟเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยเฉพาะร้านกาแฟที่มีลักษณะเป็นพื้นที่ทำงานร่วมกัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาบทบาทและความสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่ของร้านกาแฟกับการพัฒนาธุรกิจวิสาหกิจเริ่มต้นและการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ในเมืองเชียงใหม่ ด้วยวิธีเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามและประมวลข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่แบบสองทางหรือการวิเคราะห์ตารางไขว้เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรตั้งแต่ 2 ตัวแปรขึ้นไป เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของร้านกาแฟและธุรกิจวิสาหกิจเริ่มต้น ผลของการวิจัยนี้จะสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาเมืองและเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ในเชียงใหม่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A creative economy is one of the economic development policies in Thailand that utilizes knowledge and creativity with cultural and local value to drive the economy. Chiang Mai is one of the cities that its economy has been driven by creative economy, known as a creative city or arts and designs city. In addition, Chiang Mai has been promoted as a city of coffee; its provincial coffee strategy for 2018-2022 has been drafted, aiming to promote the entire spectrum of the coffee market in Chiang Mai, from the coffee production processes to coffee consumption, as well as serving as a learning center for high-quality coffee production. Currently, co-working spaces have played an increasing role in business and innovation development, particularly for startups. Besides Bangkok, Chiang Mai is one of the cities with many startups and coffee shops, especially coffee shops in co-working spaces. This research aims to examine the role and spatial relation of coffee shops and startups in the development of the creative economy in Chiang Mai. By collecting data from questionnaires and processing data with descriptive statistics and analyze the data by using two-way frequency distribution or cross-table analysis to find the relationship between 2 or more variables in order to find the relationship between the coffee shop and Startup. The results can be used as a development guideline for Chiang Mai creative city.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.