Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a primary school academic management innovation based on the concept of future leadership skills
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.857
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาและทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคต 2) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคต และ 3) พัฒนานวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคต โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณร่วมกับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ โรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จำนวน 388 แห่ง และ โรงเรียนต้นแบบการเสริมสร้างทักษะภาวะผู้นำ จำนวน 3 แห่ง ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาและครูผู้สอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัย 2) แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคต 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์โรงเรียนต้นแบบ และ 4) แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของร่างนวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย ค่าร้อยละ ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา (2) การพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอน และ (3) การพัฒนาการวัดและประเมินผล กรอบแนวคิดทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคต ประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาผู้เรียนเพื่อให้มีทักษะต่อไปนี้ (1) ทักษะการสร้างความมั่นใจในตนเอง (2) ทักษะการปรับตัว (3) ทักษะการสร้างความไว้วางใจ (4) ทักษะการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล (5) ทักษะการสร้างเครือข่ายและความร่วมมือ (6) ทักษะการสร้างแรงบันดาลใจ (7) ทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ (8) ทักษะการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ (9) ทักษะการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ และ (10) ทักษะการสร้างนวัตกรรมบนพื้นฐานคุณธรรม จริยธรรม 2) ความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคต โดยภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับสูง (PNImodified = 0.108) ทั้งนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นพบว่า การบริหารงานวิชาการด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด คือ ด้านการพัฒนาการวัดและประเมินผล (PNImodified = 0.127) รองลงมา คือ ด้านการพัฒนาหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา (PNImodified = 0.117) และด้านการพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอน (PNImodified = 0.085) ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคต พบว่า ทักษะที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด คือ ทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ (PNImodified = 0.140) รองลงมา คือ ทักษะการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ (PNImodified = 0.137) และทักษะการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ (PNImodified = 0.116) ตามลำดับ 3) นวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาตามแนวคิดทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคต ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ได้แก่ นวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการที่มีความยืดหยุ่นในการสร้างทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคตเฉพาะบุคคล ประกอบด้วย 3 นวัตกรรมย่อย ได้แก่ (1) นวัตกรรมหลักสูตรที่มีความยืดหยุ่นในการพัฒนาทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคตเฉพาะบุคคล (2) นวัตกรรมกระบวนการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่มีความยืดหยุ่นในการพัฒนาทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคตเฉพาะบุคคล และ (3) นวัตกรรมการวัดและประเมินผลที่มีความยืดหยุ่นในการพัฒนาทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคตเฉพาะบุคคล ซึ่งนวัตกรรมนี้เน้นการพัฒนาทักษะภาวะผู้นำในอนาคต ด้านทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ ทักษะการวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ และทักษะการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) study the conceptual framework of primary school academic management and future leadership skills, 2) study the needs of the development of primary school academic management based on the concept of future leadership skills, and 3) develop primary schools academic management Innovation based on the concept of future leadership skills. By using a mixed - method research, the quantitative data was collected with the qualitative data. The sample used in this research was 388 primary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, ministry of Education and 3 model schools for enhancing leadership. Informants consisted of school administrators and teachers. The tools used for data collection were 1) a conceptual evaluation form for the research, 2) a questionnaire on the current and desirable conditions of primary school academic management based on the concept of future leadership skills, 3) the model school interview and 4). Evaluation of appropriateness and feasibility of the draft innovation in primary school academic management based on future leadership skills concept. The data were analyzed by percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, the priority needs index, and content analysis. The results of the research were as follows: 1) the conceptual framework of primary school academic management consisted of (1) educational institution curriculum development, (2) teaching and learning development and (3) measurement and evaluation development. The conceptual framework for the future leadership skills consisted of developing students to acquire the following skills (1) self-confidence skills (2) adaptation skills (3) trustworthiness skills (4) interpersonal communication skills. (5) networking and cooperation skills (6) motivational skills (7) critical thinking skills (8) strategic planning skills (9) creative problem - solving skills and (10) innovation skills based on morality and ethics. 2) the needs of development of primary school academic management based on the concept of future leadership skills was at a high level (PNImodified = 0.108). The highest need in academic management was measurement and evaluation development (PNImodified = 0.127), followed by curriculum development (PNImodified = 0.117) and learning and teaching development (PNImodified = 0.085), respectively; when considering future leadership skills, it was found that the skills that were most needed were critical thinking skills (PNImodified = 0.140), followed by strategic planning skills (PNImodified = 0.137), and creative problem-solving skills (PNImodified = 0.116), respectively. 3) Developing of primary school academic management innovation based on the concept of future leadership skills, namely was “Flexible academic management innovation for enhancing personalized future leadership skills”, consisting of 3 sub-innovations: (1) flexible curriculum innovation for enhancing personalized future leadership skills; (2) flexible learning and teaching innovation for enhancing personalized future leadership skills; and (3) flexible measurement and evaluation innovation for enhancing personalized future leadership skills. This innovation focuses on developing future leadership skills: Critical thinking skills, Strategic planning skills and creative problem-solving skills.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.