Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of overall mining effectiveness measurement index : case study of coal mining company
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริศรา เจียมสงวนวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1174
Abstract
เนื่องจากวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ ทำให้ราคาซื้อขายถ่านหินลดลง 42.09% เหลือเพียง 67.75 เหรียญสหรัฐฯต่อตันในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2563 อีกทั้งผลกระทบด้านลบจากปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่กระตุ้นให้ธุรกิจเหมืองถ่านหินเริ่มปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานและใช้แนวคิดการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อเพิ่มความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขัน และการลดต้นทุนเพื่อความอยู่รอดของธุรกิจ การวัดและติดตามประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของการดำเนินการจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องอย่างไรก็ตามทั้งในทางทฤษฎีและทางปฏิบัติมีเพียงตัวชี้วัดที่ระบุประสิทธิผลของเครื่องจักรหรือของทีมทำงานโดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งไม่สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงสถานการณ์การปฏิบัติงานในภาพรวมและไม่สามารถระบุพื้นที่สำหรับการปรับปรุงได้ นอกจากนี้ยังไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ได้โดยตรงกับอุตสาหกรรมเหมือง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดวัดประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของการทำเหมือง กรณีศึกษาบริษัทเหมืองถ่านหิน การกำหนดตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของการทำเหมือง(OME) แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระดับของการวัด ได้แก่ระดับองค์กร ระดับเหมืองและระดับกิจกรรม งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการคำนวณประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของเครื่องจักร(OEE) ในการกำหนดสูตรการคำนวณค่าประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของการทำเหมือง(ความพร้อมการทำงาน ประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน และคุณภาพการทำงาน) รายละเอียดการคำนวณประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของการทำเหมือง ได้รับการปรับแต่งตามลักษณะบริบทการทำงานสำหรับทั้งในพื้นที่กระบวนการผลิตหลักและพื้นที่ในส่วนสนับสนุนในการทำเหมืองถ่านหิน ตัวขับเคลื่อนหลักในแต่ละพื้นที่การวัดประสิทธิผลโดยรวมของการทำเหมืองมีไว้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงในอนาคต การศึกษานี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดหาเครื่องมือสำหรับการประเมินและตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลโดยรวมในอุตสาหกรรมเหมือง เพื่อสร้างความเป็นเลิศด้านการปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งผลการอภิปรายได้ถูกแสดงไว้ในงานวิจัยนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to economic crisis, coal trading prices dragged down 42.09 percent to US$ 67.75 per ton in February 2020, together with negative impact from environmental factors that motivated coal mining business to start improving their operations and implementing the continuous improvement concept to increase their competitive advantage and cost reduction for business survival. Measuring and monitoring the overall effectiveness of the operation is necessary in keeping continuously improvement. However, both theoretical and practical, there are only indicators that identify a particular machine or team performance, which could not illustrate the overall operational situation and unable to identify the area for improvement. In addition, it could not directly applicable to mining industry. Thus, the objective of this study is to develop overall mining effectiveness (OME) measurement index with the case study of coal mining company. The OME is divided into 3 levels of measurements which are Company Level, Mine Level, and Activity Level. This research applied the concept of Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE) calculations to formulate the OME calculation (Availability, Performance, and Quality). The details OME calculation is customized to the nature of working context for both main operations area and support areas in coal mining. Key drivers in each area OME are provided as guidelines for further improvements. The implication of this study is to provide tools for accessing and monitoring overall effectiveness in mining industry for pursuing to operational excellence. The discussions are provided.
Creative Commons License