Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unit cost analysis of acute respiratory infection (ARI) clinic for COVID-19 screening at Bangbuathong hospital, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.420
Abstract
The COVID-19 outbreak has affected the services of all hospitals in Thailand, especially making their financial position at risk of bankruptcy. Although managing the cost of health care services for COVID-19 effectively can help reduce that risk, but very few researches has been done and analyzed on these issues. This study aimed to identify the unit cost and cost recovery of Acute Respiratory Infection (ARI) clinic for COVID-19 screening at Bangbuathong Hospital. This research was a descriptive study by retrospective data collection from hospital recorded and database of costs of ARI clinic between March to May 2021, which was the period that covered before and during the 3rd wave of COVID-19 outbreak in Thailand. Data was analyzed from the provider perspective by considering only the accounting cost. The results showed the total of 1,955 cases in ARI Clinic. Total direct cost was 1,136,605.48 baht, divided into Labor cost (LC) 868,417.75 baht, Material cost (MC) 257,844.87 baht and Capital cost (CC) 10,342.87 baht. Each month had different costs. It was found that in March, with only few patients, the lowest cost was 244,288.96 baht. As of May, which had the highest number of patients in the clinic, the cost was 507,549.67 baht. Unit cost was 581.38 baht per case. But considering each month, March's highest was 744.78 baht. Finally, cost recovery which refers to the ratio of accrued revenue from National Health Security Office (sample collection fee 100 baht per case) and material cost was 0.54 (0.23, 0.66 and 0.57 per month, respectively). Summarizing, the cost and cost recovery of the ARI Clinic varies from month to month. Director and Chief Financial Officer (CFO) should be aware to consider adjusting resource management for the most cost-effective.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบาดของไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ส่งผลกระทบต่อการให้บริการของโรงพยาบาลทุกแห่งในประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะด้านการเงินและการคลังของโรงพยาบาล แม้ว่าการบริหารต้นทุนในด้านการให้บริการสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วยโควิดอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจะสามารถช่วยลดความเสี่ยงนั้นได้ แต่ปัจจุบันยังคงมีการวิจัยและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเหล่านี้น้อยมาก การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุต้นทุนรวม ต้นทุนต่อหน่วย และอัตราคืนทุนของคลินิกตรวจโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ สำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองโควิด-19 (ARI clinic) ที่โรงพยาบาลบางบัวทอง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาโดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากบันทึกของโรงพยาบาลและฐานข้อมูลค่าใช้จ่ายของคลินิกระหว่างเดือนมีนาคมถึงพฤษภาคม 2564 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงก่อนและระหว่างการระบาดของไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ระลอกที่ 3 ในประเทศไทย ข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์จากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการโดยพิจารณาเฉพาะต้นทุนทางบัญชีเท่านั้น ผลการศึกษาพบผู้ป่วยใน ARI Clinic จำนวน 1,955 รายพบว่า มีต้นทุนรวม 1,136,605.48บาท แบ่งเป็น ต้นทุนค่าแรง 868,417.75 บาท ค่าวัสดุ 257,844.87 บาท และ ค่าลงทุน 10,342.87 บาท แต่ละเดือนมีต้นทุนแตกต่างกัน พบว่าในเดือนมีนาคมที่มีผู้ป่วยเพียงไม่กี่รายนั้นมีต้นทุนต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ 244,288.96 บาท ในขณะที่เดือนพฤษภาคมซึ่งมีผู้ป่วยในคลินิกมากที่สุด มีต้นทุน 507,549.67 บาท สำหรับต้นทุนต่อหน่วยนั้นเท่ากับ 550.37 บาทต่อการเข้ารับบริการ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาในแต่ละเดือนพบว่า เดือนมีนาคมสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 744.78 บาท ส่วนอัตราคืนทุนนั้นเท่ากับ 0.54 (0.23, 0.66 และ 0.57 ต่อเดือนตามลำดับ) ซึ่งต้นทุนและอัตราคืนทุนของ ARI Clinic จะแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละเดือน ผู้อำนวยการและประธานเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายการเงิน (CFO) ควรพิจารณาปรับการจัดการทรัพยากรให้คุ้มค่าที่สุด
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.