Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับใช้กฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา (ฉบับที่ 22) พ.ศ. 2547 : ศึกษากรณีการบังคับใช้ในชั้นก่อนการพิจารณา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The enforcement of criminal procedure (issur 22nd) in B.E. 2547 : a case study of pre-trial stage
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.250
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา (ฉบับที่ 22) พ.ศ. 2547 มีผลบังคับใช้เมื่อวันที่ 24 ธันวาคม 2547 ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นการปรับปรุงระบบงานยุติธรรมทางอาญาครั้งสำคัญอีกครั้งของประเทศไทย การปรับปรุงแก้ไขในครั้งนี้ก็เพื่ออนุวัติให้เป็นไปตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญ แห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 ที่มุ่งจะให้หลักประกันแก่ประชาชนว่า สิทธิเสรีภาพที่จะไม่ถูกล่วงละเมิดโดยเจ้าพนักงานของรัฐในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา การแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงในครั้งนี้ เป็นเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าพนักงาน ในชั้นก่อนพิจารณาเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยเฉพาะเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจซึ่งถือว่าเป็นต้นธารของกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา เช่น การสืบสวนสอบสวน การค้น การจับกุม การควบคุมและการปล่อยชั่วคราว ซึ่งการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจตามข้อกฎหมายนี้ ยังมีปัญหาข้อขัดข้อง ทั้งในข้อกฎหมายและแนวทางปฏิบัติของเจ้าพนักงาน ซึ่งอาจจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน โดยส่วนรวม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงข้อแตกแต่งระหว่างประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ฉบับเดิม และฉบับที่ได้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม (ฉบับที่ 22) พ.ศ. 2547 นี้ รวมทั้งการชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัญหาและผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการนำมาปรับปรุงแก้ไข ข้อกฎหมาย ระเบียบข้อบังคับ และแนวทางปฏิบัติของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The act of legislation of the criminal procedure code (issue 22nd) B.E. 2547 has been enforced on 24 December B.E. 2547. One of the major improvement of the Thai Criminal justice, to make it inconsistent with the constitution of Thailand B.E. 2540. These amendment purposes are better protection of people rights and liberty, not to be infringed by the authorities in criminal administration. The amendment of the criminal procedure code is mostly concern with the authorities' practice at the pre-trial stage of the criminal procedure, such as: investigation of the criminal case, holding an inquiry, search, arrest, restraint, and provisional release. However in enforcing the amended law remain problems in both the code of law and the methods of their practices, which may conflict with rights and liberty of the people. This thesis aims to show the differences between the former criminal procedure code and amended one, and aims to indicate problems and effects. These are direction to make adjustment of the law, the rules, the regulations, and the practice in criminal judicial administration.
Creative Commons License