Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of mathematical systems thinking scale for upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.606
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาแบบวัดการคิดเชิงระบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 2) เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบวัดการคิดเชิงระบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยแบ่งขั้นตอนการดำเนินการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ตอน ตอนที่ 1 การพัฒนาแบบวัดการคิดเชิงระบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ และตอนที่ 2 การตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบวัดการคิดเชิงระบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย (ม.4-6) ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2563 ของเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 10 จากการสุ่มแบบหลายชั้น จึงทำให้ได้ตัวอย่างจำนวน 600 คน เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบวัดการคิดเชิงระบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบประเมินความสอดคล้องความตามตรงเนื้อหาของแบบวัดการคิดเชิงระบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบวัดการคิดเชิงระบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ ซึ่งแบบวัดการคิดเชิงระบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ มีรูปแบบข้อคำถามแบบผสม ประกอบด้วยข้อคำถามแบบปรนัย และอัตนัย ประยุกต์ข้อคำถามจากสถานการณ์ในชีวิตประจำวัน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและตรวจสอบคุณภาพรายข้ออำนาจจำแนกโดยการพิจารณาการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย (t-test independent) ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS การตรวจสอบความตรงตามสภาพ ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficient) การตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง ด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL และตรวจสอบค่าความเที่ยงด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค (Cronbach’s Alpha) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. แบบวัดการคิดเชิงระบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ประกอบไปด้วย ข้อคำถามแบบปรนัย จำนวน 7 ข้อ ข้อคำถามแบบอัตนัย จำนวน 11 ข้อ รวม 18 ข้อ สร้างจากสถานการณ์ในชีวิตประจำวัน 2. การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัดการคิดเชิงระบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายการตรวจสอบคุณภาพรายข้อ มีเพียง 1 ข้อไม่สามาจำแนกกลุ่มผู้สอบได้จากจำนวน 18 ข้อคำถาม ความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบกับผลสัมฤทธิ์วิชาคณิตศาสตร์พื้นฐานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกขนาดต่ำ (rxy= .418) การตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างโดยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Chi-square=4.58, df=4, p=.329, GIF=.997, AGIF=.987, RMSEA=.016) และความเที่ยงอยู่ในระดับสูง ( = .818)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop the mathematical systems thinking scale for upper secondary school students and 2) to verify the psychometric properties of the mathematical systems thinking scale for upper secondary school students. There are 2 sections of research procedures as follows: Section 1 Developing the mathematical systems thinking scale, and Section 2 Evaluating the quality of the mathematical systems thinking test. The sample consisted of 600 upper secondary school students in Phetchaburi, using a multi-stage random sampling. The research instrument was an evaluation form and mathematical systems thinking test. The test was a mixed format. The questions based on everyday life situations. Data were analyzed by using SPSS for corrected item-total correlation, t-test and confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). The research findings were as follows: 1. The mathematical systems thinking test was a mixed format consisted 7 items of objective test, 11 items of subject test, total 18 items. The questions based on everyday life situations. 2. The test of the mathematical systems thinking scale for upper secondary school students is mixed-format test containing both multiple-choice items and open-ended question items, total 18 questions. The psychometric properties of the tests were from Discrimination Index relationship between exam scores and mathematics grades (rxy= .418), construct validity (Chi-square=4.58, df=4, p=.329, GIF=.997, AGIF=.987, RMSEA=.016) and strong reliability ( = .818).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.