Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of grit scale for junior high school
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.603
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัดกริทนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2) สร้างเกณฑ์การแปลความหมายคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบวัดสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 830 คน ได้มาการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดกริทสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช่สถิติเชิงบรรยายและสถิติเชิงอ้างอิง ประกอบด้วย ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความเบ้ ความโด่ง การวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับที่สอง ซึ่งผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. แบบวัดกริทสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีลักษณะเป็นแบบวัดเชิงสถานการณ์แบบเลือกตอบ ชนิด 4 ตัวเลือก จำนวน 25 ข้อ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความหลงใหลและความเพียรพยายาม มีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (IOC) ตั้งแต่ 0.60 - 1.00 ร้อยละ 91.33 มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกตั้งแต่ 0.20 ขึ้นไป ร้อยละ 92.00 มีความเที่ยงทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.84 โดยมีค่าความเที่ยงด้านความหลงใหลเท่ากับ 0.72 และความเที่ยงด้านความพยายามเท่ากับ 0.74 ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างของแบบวัดจากการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอับดับที่สอง พบว่าโมเดลแบบวัดกริทสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (chi-Square = 24.33, df = 29, p = 0.71, GFI =0.99, AGFI = 0.99, RMR = 0.01, RMSES = 0.00) และการวิเคราะห์ความตรงตามสภาพของแบบวัดกริทสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ Short Grit Scale (Duckworth, Angela Lee, and Patrick D, 2009) พบว่ามีสัมประสิทธิ์ความตรงตามสภาพปานกลาง (r = 0.46) 2. เกณฑ์การแปลความหมายคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบวัดสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น เป็นเกณฑ์แบบทีปกติ (normalized T-score) โดยภาพรวมกริทมีคะแนนดิบอยู่ระหว่าง 44 - 99 คะแนน มีคะแนนทีปกติระหว่าง T17 – T82 เมื่อแบ่งรายองค์ประกอบ ด้านความหลงใหลมีคะแนนดิบอยู่ระหว่าง 22 - 48 คะแนน มีคะแนนทีปกติระหว่าง T17 - T82 ด้านความเพียรพยายามมีคะแนนดิบอยู่ระหว่าง 21 - 52 คะแนน มีคะแนนทีปกติระหว่าง T18 – T78
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to 1) develop and verify the quality of grit scale for junior high school 2) create a norm of grit score of junior high school. The sample in this research consisted of 830 junior high school students under Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC) in Bangkok by using stratified random sampling method. The research instrument was the grit scale for junior high school. The data analysis was conducted by using the descriptive statistics and inferential statistics including frequency, percentage, means, standard deviation, skewness, kurtosis, Pearson’s correlation, and second order confirmatory factor analysis. The results of research can be concluded as follow: 1. The implemented grit scale consisted of 25 situational multiple-choice questions with four choices, with indicators comprising of 2 factors: passion and perseverance. The grits scale for junior high school has an Index of Item - Objective Congruence (IOC) from 0.60 - 1.00 (91.33%), item discrimination from 0.20 or more (92.00%), the overall reliability was 0.84 where reliability of passion was 0.72 and reliability of perseverance was 0.74 and after checking for construct validity of the test by second order confirmatory factor analysis, found that the model of grit developed by the researcher conformed with the empirical data (chi-Square = 24.33, df = 29, p = 0.71, GFI =0.99, AGFI = 0.99, RMR = 0.01, RMSES = 0.00) and the concurrent validity analysis of the Grit Scale for Junior High School and the Short Grit Scale (Duckworth, Angela Lee, and Patrick D, 2009) found that there was a moderate validity coefficient (r = 0.46). 2. The criteria of grit scale for junior high school were developed using the normalized T-score. The overall grit score had raw score between 44 – 99 (T17 – T82) where passion has a raw score between 22 – 48 (T17 - T82) and perseverance has a raw score between 21 – 52 (T18 – T78).
Creative Commons License