Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of financial literacy scale for lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.607
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเพื่อ 1) พัฒนาแบบวัดความฉลาดรู้การเงินสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2) วิเคราะห์คุณภาพแบบวัดความฉลาดรู้การเงินสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 3) เปรียบเทียบความฉลาดรู้การเงินสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นของนักเรียนโรงเรียนสาธิตในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอุดมศึกษากับนักเรียนโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 940 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบวัดความฉลาดรู้การเงินของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 50 ข้อ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ ค่าความเที่ยงแบบสอดคล้องภายใน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. องค์ประกอบและตัวชี้วัดความฉลาดรู้การเงินสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมี 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความรู้ทางการเงิน เจตคติทางการเงิน และพฤติกรรมทางการเงิน 14 ตัวชี้วัดเครื่องมือประกอบด้วย ข้อคำถามแบบเลือกตอบ 4 ตัวเลือก จำนวน 20 ข้อ ข้อคำถามมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับจำนวน 30 ข้อ รวมทั้งหมด 50 ข้อ 2. แบบวัดมีความเที่ยงทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.87 โดยมีความเที่ยงด้านความรู้ทางการเงินเท่ากับ 0.76 ความเที่ยงด้านเจตคติทางการเงินเท่ากับ 0.75 และความเที่ยงด้านพฤติกรรมทางการเงินเท่ากับ 0.88 มีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาอยู่ระหว่าง 0.67 - 1.00 และความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างของแบบวัดตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับที่สอง พบว่าโมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square = 42.25, df =32, p = 0.11, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.98, RMR = 0.01, RMSEA = 0.02) 3. ผลจากการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความฉลาดรู้การเงิน พบว่า นักเรียนของโรงเรียนสาธิตฯ มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความฉลาดรู้การเงินสูงกว่ากลุ่มนักเรียนของโรงเรียนสังกัดสพฐ. อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=3.90, sig=0.00)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research were: 1) to develop the financial literacy scale for lower secondary school students, 2) to analyze the quality of the financial literacy scale and 3) to compare the financial literacy of students attending demonstrative schools with students attending schools under OBEC. The participants were 940 lower secondary school students. The research instrument was the financial literacy scale for lower secondary school students. The test provided 50 items. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, internal consistency of reliability, independent T-Test and confirmatory factor analysis. The results of the research were: 1) The financial literacy of lower secondary school students consisted of three factors: financial knowledge, financial attitude and financial behavior. The financial literacy scale has 14 indicators. The research instrument consisted of 20 multiple-choice items and 30 five-level rating items, totalling 50 items. 2) Internal-consistency reliability was 0.87 where reliability of financial knowledge was 0.76 and reliability of financial attitude was 0.75 and reliability of financial behavior was 0.88 and content validity ranged between 0.67 to 1.00 and second order confirmatory factor analysis suggested that the research instrument had high levels of construct validity (Chi-square = 42.25, df =32, p = 0.11, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.98, RMR = 0.01, RMSEA = 0.02) 3) Students attending demonstrative schools had higher scores than students attending schools that are under OBEC at a statistical significant level of .05 (t=3.90, sig=0.00)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.