Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Instrument development and analysis of assessment for learning of English teachers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.605
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเครื่องมือวัดความรู้และสภาพการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ของครูภาษาอังกฤษ (2) วิเคราะห์ความรู้และสภาพการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ของครูภาษาอังกฤษ (3) เปรียบเทียบความรู้และสภาพการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ของครูภาษาอังกฤษจำแนกตามขนาดโรงเรียน ระดับวุฒิการศึกษา ระดับวิทยฐานะ และการผ่านการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ และ (4) วิเคราะห์ปัญหา และอุปสรรคในการวัดและประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ของครูภาษาอังกฤษ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ครูผู้สอนในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 317 คน จาก 72 โรงเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ของครูภาษาอังกฤษ และแบบตรวจสอบรายการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ของครูภาษาอังกฤษ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติทดสอบทีแบบกลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ (1) แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ของครูภาษาอังกฤษ มีลักษณะเป็นแบบวัดเชิงสถานการณ์ ชนิด 4 ตัวเลือก จำนวน 10 ข้อ มีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (IOC) ตั้งแต่ 0.66 – 1.00 มีค่าความยากอยู่ในช่วง 0.31 – 0.76 มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกตั้งแต่ 0.36 – 0.44 มีค่าความเที่ยงทั้งฉบับในระดับ 0.71 แบบตรวจสอบรายการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ มีลักษณะเป็นแบบตรวจสอบรายการประเมินหลัก จำนวน 47 ข้อ มีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (IOC) ตั้งแต่ 0.83 – 1.00 มีค่าความเที่ยงทั้งฉบับในระดับ 0.91 (2) ครูภาษาอังกฤษมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และครูมีสภาพการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้อยู่ในระดับน้อย (3) ครูมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้แตกต่างกันตามระดับวุฒิการศึกษา ระดับวิทยฐานะ และการผ่านการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ครูมีสภาพการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (4) ครูมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการวัดและประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ที่พบมากที่สุดตามแนวทางการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ 4 หลักการ ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาในการทำกิจกรรมก่อนเรียนไม่เพียงพอ ผู้เรียนไม่มีความรู้ และทักษะในการประเมินตนเองและเพื่อนร่วมชั้น จำนวนผู้เรียนต่อห้องเรียนและชั้นเรียนค่อนข้างมาก และผู้เรียนสามารถสะท้อนการเรียนรู้ของตนเองในเชิงพฤติกรรมได้น้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to (1) develop and validate the quality of tools for knowledge measurement and state of assessment for learning of English teachers, (2) analyze knowledge and state of assessment for learning of English teachers, (3) compare knowledge and state of assessment for learning of English teachers among school sizes, educational levels, academic titles, and training workshops, and (4) analyze problems and obstacles of assessment for learning of English teachers. Examinees were 317 English teachers of secondary schools from 72 schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission. The instruments were a knowledge test and a practical checklist of assessment for learning. Data analysis was conducted by using the descriptive statistics, one - way ANOVA, and independent sample t-test. Results were as follows: (1) A knowledge test of assessment for learning of English teachers consisted of 10 situational multiple-choice questions with 4 choices. The content validity of the 10 developed Items (IOC) ranged from 0.66 –1.00, while the ranges of difficulty index (p) were 0.31– 0.76, and discrimination index (r) were 0.36 – 0.44. The overall internal consistency reliability of the knowledge test was 0.71. A practical checklist of assessment for learning of English teachers consisted of 47 lists. The content validity (IOC) ranged from 0.83 – 1.00, and the overall internal consistency reliability of the practical checklist was 0.91. (2) English teachers had a moderate level of knowledge of assessment for learning and had a low level of state of assessment for learning. (3) English teachers' knowledge of assessment for learning were significantly differed by educational levels, academic titles, and training workshops, whereas state of assessment for learning weren’t differed, at a statistical significance level of .05. (4) English teachers had the most common problems and obstacles of assessment for learning including insufficient time for other activities before classes, most students didn’t have enough knowledge and skills in self and peer assessment, a great number of students, and reflection on their little behavioral learning.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.