Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among gender roles, attachment styles, and self-compassion in undergraduates
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.661
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบทบาททางเพศ รูปแบบความผูกพัน กับความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองในกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นิสิตนักศึกษา จำนวน 199 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 20.32±.01 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ (1) มาตรวัดบทบาททางเพศ (2) มาตรวัดรูปแบบความผูกพันในความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดทั่วไป ฉบับภาษาไทย และ (3) มาตรวัดความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาททางเพศแบบความเป็นชายกับบทบาททางเพศแบบความเป็นหญิงมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = .22, p < .01) (r = .185, p < .01) ส่วนลักษณะความผูกพันแบบวิตกกังวลกับลักษณะความผูกพันแบบหลีกหนีมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = -.318, p < .01) (r = -.346, p < .01) โดยที่บทบาททางเพศแบบความเป็นชาย บทบาททางเพศแบบความเป็นหญิง ลักษณะความผูกพันแบบวิตกกังวล และลักษณะความผูกพันแบบหลีกหนีสามารถร่วมกันทำนายความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองในกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 โดยร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองร้อยละ 23.2 (R2 = .232, p < .001) เมื่อพิจารณาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอยมาตรฐานของแต่ละตัวแปรทำนายลักษณะความผูกพันแบบวิตกกังวลมีน้ำหนักค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ถดถอยมาตรฐานสูงที่สุด (β = -.31, p < .001) ตามด้วยลักษณะความผูกพันแบบหลีกหนี (β = -.30, p < .001) ส่วนบทบาททางเพศแบบความเป็นชาย ไม่สามารถทำนายความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = .06, p = .375) เช่นเดียวกับบทบาททางเพศแบบความเป็นหญิง (β = .09, p = .244)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationships among gender roles, attachment styles, and self-compassion in undergraduates. Participants were 199 undergraduates with mean age of 20.32±.01 years old. Instruments were (1) Gender Roles Inventory (GRI) (2) Experiences in Close Relationships—Relationship Structures Questionnaire (ECR-RS) (3) Self-Compassion Scale – Short Form (SCS-SF). Pearson’s product moment correlation and multiple regression analyses were used to analyse the data. Finding revealed that masculinity and femininity were significantly and positive correlated with self-compassion is .22 and .185, p < .01, respectively. While anxious attachment and avoidant attachment were significantly and negatively correlated with self-compassion is -.318 and -.346, p < .01, respectively. Masculinity, femininity, anxious attachment and avoidant attachment significantly predicted self-compassion and accounted for 23.2 percent of the total variance (R2 = .232, p < .001). Anxious attachment significantly predicted of self-compassion (β = -.31, p < .001). Also, avoidant attachment significantly predicted of self-compassion (β = -.30, p < .001). While masculinity was not a significant predictor of self-compassion (β = .06, p = .375). Also, femininity was not a significant predictor (β = .09, p = .244).
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.