Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายของการซื้อหุ้นคืนตามพระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ.2544
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of shares repurchase under the public companies act (No.2) B.E.2544
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.250
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติมหาชนจำกัด (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2544 อนุญาตให้บริษัทมหาชนจำกัดสามารถซื้อหุ้นของตนเองคืนได้ใน 2 กรณี คือ (1) เพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ถือหุ้นฝ่ายข้างน้อยซึ่งไม่เห็นด้วยกับการแก้ไขข้อบังคับในบางประการ และ (2) เพื่อบริหารทางการเงิน ซึ่งจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวยังมีปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนและข้อบกพร่องบางประการซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการซื้อหุ้นคืนตามพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าว ซึ่งได้แก่ ปัญหาการตีความเกี่ยวกับแหล่งเงินทุนที่ใช้ในการซื่อหุ้นคืน และปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนและข้อบกพร่องของบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับอำนาจในการตัดสินใจซื้อหุ้นคืน การซื้อหุ้นคืนเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ถือหุ้นข้างน้อย การลดทุนเนื่องจากจำหน่ายหุ้นที่ซื้อคืนไม่หมด การซื้อหุ้นคืนโดยฝ่าฝืนกฎหมาย พร้อมกันนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ดังนี้ 1.ในการตีความเกี่ยวกับแหล่งเงินทุนที่ใช้ในการซื้อหุ้นคืนเพื่อการบริหารทางการเงิน ควรตีความโดยคำนึงถึงเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายเป็นสำคัญ ดังนั้นจึงไม่ควรตีความแหล่งเงินทุนให้จำกัดอยู่เฉพาะในส่วนของกำไรสะสมเท่านั้น 2.เพิ่มเติมและแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของพระราชบัญญัติมหาชนฯ ในเรื่อง ดังนี้ 2.1 กำหนดให้อำนาจในการตัดสินใจซื้อหุ้นคืนเพื่อการบริหารทางการเงินเป็นของผู้ถือหุ้นในกรณีที่เป็นการซื้อหุ้นคืนที่เกินร้อยละสิบของทุนที่ชำระแล้ว หรือการซื้อหุ้นคืนที่ไม่เกินร้อยละสิบของทุนที่ชำระแล้วแต่ข้อบังคับของบริษัทกำหนดให้ต้องได้รับอนุมัติจากที่ประชุมผู้ถือหุ้น 2.2 การซื้อหุ้นคืนเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ถือหุ้นฝ่ายข้างน้อยควรแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในเรื่องดังนี้ (ก) กำหนดให้เป็นหน้าที่ของบริษัทให้ต้องซื้อหุ้นคืนจากผู้ถือหุ้นฝ่ายข้างน้อย ซึ่งไม่เห็นด้วยกับการดำเนินการตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในมาตรา 66/1(1) (ข) เพิ่มเติมกิจกรรมที่เป็นเหตุให้บริษัทมีหน้าที่ต้องซื้อหุ้นคืนจากผู้ถือหุ้นซึ่งไม่เห็นด้วย ซึ่งได้แก่ การดำเนินการของบริษัทซึ่งกฎหมายกำหนดให้ต้องได้รับคะแนนเสียงไม่น้อยกว่าสามในสี่ของจำนวนเสียงทั้งหมดของผู้ถือหุ้นที่มาประชุมและมีสิทธิออกเสียงตามมาตรา 107 (2) การควบบริษัท และการอื่นๆ ซึ่งข้อบังคับของบริษัทกำหนดให้บริษัทสามารถซื้อหุ้นคืนได้ (ค) ให้สิทธิแก่ผู้ถือหุ้น ในการคัดค้านราคาหุ้นที่บริษัทเสนอซื้อ และหากไม่สามารถตกลงราคาหุ้นได้ควรกำหนดบริษัทยื่นคำร้องต่อศาลเพื่อให้พิจารณากำหนดราคาหุ้นที่เป็นธรรม 2.3 กำหนดระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการลดทุนจดทะเบียนเนื่องจากจำหน่ายหุ้นที่ซื้อคืนไม่หมดไว้ให้ชัดเจน 2.4 กำหนดโทษของการซื้อหุ้นคืนที่ฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายไว้ให้ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Public Companies Act (No.2) B.E. 2544 permits a public company to repurchase its own shares under two circumstances. Firstly, the repurchase of shares will be allowed in order to safeguard the minority shareholders who disagree with the amendment of some provisions in its Articles of Association Secondly, the company can launch a share buy-back scheme for the purpose of managing the liquidity. The study reveals that some provisions of the Public Companies Act concerning the repurchase of shares are ambiguous and deficient which could possibly lead to many practical problems. This thesis had focused on the legal problems concerning the repurchase of shares under the aforesaid Act, which are the interpretation of the sources of funds, the ambiguous and deficient of the provisions relating to the authorization to repurchase, repurchasing to safeguard the minority shareholders, reduction of the capitals due to the company cannot sell out the repurchased shares and the illegal repurchasing. In order to solve these problems, the following suggestions are therefore proposed: 1.In the interpretation of the sources of funds utilized to repurchase for the purpose of managing the liquidity, the provisions should be interpreted as the spirit of the laws, that is to say, the sources of funds shall not be limited only from the accumulative profits. 2.The provisions of the aforementioned Act shall be amended in respect of the following issues. 2.1 The authorization in the repurchase of shares should belong to the shareholders in a case of the repurchase of shares exceeds 10% of paid-up capitals, or does not exceed 10% but its Articles of Association specify that the repurchase of shares must be approved by the shareholder meeting. 2.2 In a case of the repurchase of shares is performed so as to safeguard the minority shareholders, (a) compel the company to repurchase the shares from the minority shareholders who disagree with the transaction prescribed in section 66/1(1), (b) extend the scope of transactions giving rise to the share buy-back scheme, that is, the transaction which has been passed by a majority of not less than three-fourths of the votes under Section 107(2), an amalgamation or a consolidation, and other transactions permitted by its Articles of Association, (c) the shareholders have the right to object the price as offerred by the company and if the said price cannot be settled, the company shall file the petition to the Court for determination of the fair price. 2.3 Cleary specify the reasonable period of time to reduce the registered capitals due to the company cannot sell out the repurchased shares. 2.4 Clearly specify the statutory penalty of the illegal repurchasing.
Creative Commons License