Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบควบคุมคุณภาพอัตโนมัติสำหรับการพิมพ์ขวดพลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of automatic quality control system for plastic bottle printing
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ จงชัยกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1356
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้กล่าวถึงการออกแบบ สร้าง และพัฒนาระบบควบคุมคุณภาพอัตโนมัติสำหรับการพิมพ์ขวดพลาสติก โดยใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบภาพที่ต้องการตรวจสอบซึ่งได้ผ่านกระบวนการปรับภาพให้ตรงกับต้นแบบมาแล้ว กับภาพอ้างอิงที่มีความถูกต้องแบบจุดต่อจุด แล้วนำผลการตรวจสอบมาประมวลผล ทางสถิติด้วย การควบคุมกระบวนการด้วยสถิติ (Statistical Process Control) เพื่อตัดสินใจว่าลวดลายที่พิมพ์ ถูกต้องหรือไม่ การทดสอบการใช้งานระบบควบคุมคุณภาพในห้องปฏิบัติการได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ โดยสามารถตรวจสอบลวดลายที่มีจุดบกพร่องเป็นแบบรอยเปื้อนพิมพ์ขาดได้ขนาดเล็กได้ละเอียดถึง 1 ตารางมิลลิเมตร (1 มม. x 1 มม.) และสามารถระบุลวดลายที่มีจุดบกพร่องแบบ รอยเปื้อน พิมพ์ขาด และการเลื่อนตำแหน่ง ของลวดลายได้ถูกต้องถึงร้อยละ 91.1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents design and development of a quality control system for plastic bottle printing. The inspection algorithm is based on the pixel-by-pixel image comparison between the defect-free reference label image and the inspected label image. The Model-Fitting technique is also utilized for exactly registering of both images before comparison. The results of comparison are processed by SPC (Statistical Process Control) to decide whether the inspected labels are acceptable. The developed system was tested on 100 printed labels in laboratory with satisfactory result. The dirty and misprinted defects with the size of at least 1 square millimeter (1 millimeter x 1 millimeter) can be detected. The system can detect the dirty labels, misprinted labels and disposition labels with the accuracy of 91.1%
Share
COinS