Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและลู่ทางว่าด้วยพัฒนาการทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับความช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศต่อผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากภัยพิบัติธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and directions concerning the development of international law on international assistance for persons affected by natural disasters
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.463
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงปัญหาทางด้านกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือ ระหว่างประเทศต่อผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากภัยพิบัติธรรมชาติ ด้วยจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะระบุถึงลู่ทางที่ พัฒนากฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ปัจจุบันการให้ความช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศต้องเผชิญกับ อุปสรรคต่างๆ รวมถึงอุปสรรคทางด้านกฎหมาย ซึ่งต้องมีการขจัดออกไปส่งผลให้ผู้ที่ได้รับ ผลกระทบจากภัยพิบัติธรรมชาติยังคงขาดตราสารใดๆ ที่มีผลผูกพันให้สิทธิของกลุ่มคนดังกล่าว ได้รับการปกป้อง เคารพ และเติมเต็ม สนธิสัญญาระหว่างประเทศในปัจจุบัน มีบทบัญญัติบางมาตราซึ่งสามารถตีความให้ ครอบคลุมถึงการให้ความช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศต่อผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากภัยพิบัติธรรมชาติ อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีสนธิสัญญาใดที่จะตอบสนองต่อพื้นฐานสิทธิทั้งหมดของผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบได้ โดยตรง ไม่ปรากฏว่ามีสนธิสัญญาเบ็ดเสร็จเกี่ยวกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางด้านมนุษยธรรมใน เหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัติธรรมชาติ จึงมีแต่เพียงองค์กรในระดับภูมิภาคบางองค์ที่พัฒนาตราสารใน ระดับภูมิภาคของตนเพื่อบังคับใช้แก่รัฐภาคี เพื่อให้บรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ แนวความคิดที่ขัดเจนของการให้ความช่วยเหลือระหว่าง ประเทศต่อผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบต่อภัยพิบัติธรรมชาติ เป็นหนทางที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งและจะให้การมี ส่วนร่วมที่สำคัญยิ่งต่อรัฐ องค์การระหว่างประเทศ และผู้มีส่วนร่วมอื่นๆ ในการปฏิบัติตาม พันธกรณีของตน ดังนั้นการสร้างสนธิสัญญาเบ็ดเสร็จพหุภาคีจึงเป็นการลบอุปสรรคทางด้าน กฎหมาย และอำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่ความช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศให้เข้าถึงผู้ที่ได้รับ ผลกระทบจากภัยพิบัติธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the legal problems concerning international assistance for persons affected by natural disasters with an aim to identify the directions to develop international law. At present, international assistance faces a variety of obstacles including legal ones which need to be tackled. As a result, the persons affected by natural disasters still lack any binding instrument to ensure that their rights are protected, respected, and fulfilled. The current international treaties have some provisions which could be interpreted to cover international assistance for persons affected by natural disasters. However, none of them directly respond to all of the rights of affected persons. There is no comprehensive treaty concerning humanitarian assistance in the event of natural disasters. There are only a few regional organisations which have developed regional treaties between the parties. To reach such aim, a clear concept of international assistance for persons affected by natural disasters is essential and provides a significant contribution to States, international organisations and other relevant actors to implement their obligations. Hence, the creation of an international comprehensive treaty would ease legal obstacles and facilitate international assistance to access persons affected by natural disasters
Creative Commons License