Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of mathematical literacy diagnostic test with feedback for ninth grade students using attribute hierarchy method
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Second Advisor
จิณดิษฐ์ ละออปักษิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.601
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาแบบสอบวินิจฉัยการรู้เรื่องคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โดยใช้วิธีลำดับขั้นของคุณลักษณะ 2) ตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบสอบวินิจฉัยที่พัฒนาขึ้น และ 3) วินิจฉัยข้อบกพร่องและให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับเกี่ยวกับการรู้เรื่องคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โดยมีตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 956 คน ที่ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบวินิจฉัยการรู้เรื่องคณิตศาสตร์ ตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเครื่องมือด้านความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันและด้านความเที่ยงด้วยวิธีสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ความถี่ ร้อยละ และสถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ คำนวณคะแนนเชิงวินิจฉัยโดยประยุกต์ใช้เครือข่ายเบย์เซียน และตรวจสอบคุณภาพของการวินิจฉัยด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสอดคล้องของแคปปา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) แบบสอบที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 8 สถานการณ์ สถานการณ์ละ 4 คำถามย่อย รวม 32 ข้อ โดยคำถามย่อยที่ 1 วัดคุณลักษณะการระบุประเด็นทางคณิตศาสตร์ของปัญหาในชีวิตจริง คำถามย่อยที่ 2 วัดคุณลักษณะการแปลงปัญหาให้อยู่ในรูปของภาษาทางคณิตศาสตร์ คำถามย่อยที่ 3 วัดคุณลักษณะการใช้หลักการและกระบวนการทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการแก้ปัญหา และคำถามย่อยที่ 4 วัดคุณลักษณะการตีความ การประยุกต์ใช้และการประเมินผลลัพธ์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ 2) แบบสอบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง (Chi-square = 25.37, p=1.00, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.99, RMSEA = 0.00) มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคตั้งแต่ 0.76 ถึง 0.84 สามารถวินิจฉัยข้อบกพร่องเกี่ยวกับการรู้เรื่องคณิตศาสตร์ของผู้ตอบ และ 3) ผลการวินิจฉัยการรู้เรื่องคณิตศาสตร์ในภาพรวมพบว่ามีนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องจำนวน 378 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 56.17 และมีนักเรียนที่ไม่มีข้อบกพร่องจำนวน 295 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 43.83 โดยคุณลักษณะที่มีนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องมากที่สุด คือ การใช้หลักการและกระบวนการทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการแก้ปัญหา ซึ่งมีนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องจำนวน 420 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.41 และคุณลักษณะที่มีนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องน้อยที่สุด คือ การระบุประเด็นทางคณิตศาสตร์ของปัญหาในชีวิตจริง ซึ่งมีนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องจำนวน 273 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 40.56 เมื่อจำแนกนักเรียนตามภูมิภาคพบว่าสัดส่วนของนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องแตกต่างกันตามภูมิภาคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่างมีนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องเกี่ยวกับการรู้เรื่องคณิตศาสตร์มากที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 65.63 ในขณะที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลมีนักเรียนที่มีข้อบกพร่องเกี่ยวกับการรู้เรื่องคณิตศาสตร์น้อยที่สุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 32.39
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was purposed to 1) develop the mathematical literacy diagnostic test with feedback for the 9th grade students using Attribute Hierarchy Method, 2) verify reliability and validity of the developed test and 3) diagnose and give feedback on mathematical literacy for the 9th grade students. Research sample were 956 ninth grade students obtained by multi-stage sampling method. Research tool was the mathematical literacy diagnostic test which sufficed test reliability and construct validity using Cronbach’s alpha coefficient and Confirmatory Factor Analysis. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, Chi-square test. Diagnostic score was calculated by applying Bayesian network. Cohen's Kappa coefficient was used to determine the precision and accuracy of the diagnostic result. Research results were as followed; 1) The developed test has 32 items which included 8 situations, each situation contained 4 questions. The first set of question aimed to measure the ability to identify the mathematical aspects of a problem situated in a real-world context. The second of question aimed to measure the ability to translate a problem into mathematical language. The third set of question aimed to measure the ability to employ mathematical concepts and procedures to solve the problems. The fourth set of question aimed to measure the ability to interpret, apply and evaluate mathematical outcomes, 2) The developed test surpassed construct validity (Chi-square = 25.37, p=1.00, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.99, RMSEA = 0.00) and achieved Cronbach's alpha coefficient from 0.76 to 0.84. Thus, the test showed strong capability to diagnose a student’s limitations in mathematical literacy, 3) The overall results for students’ mathematical literacy found, amongst the sample, 378 students (56.17 percent) with mathematical literacy limitations and 295 students (43.83 percent) with no mathematical literacy limitations. The students showed the most limitations in employing mathematical concepts to solve the problems which had 420 students (62.41 percent). In contrast, students showed the least limitations in identifying the mathematical aspects of a problem situated in a real-world context which had 273 students (40.56 percent). Regionally, the proportion of students with mathematical literacy limitations showed statistically significant difference at 0.05 between the lower north-eastern and the central Thailand. The lower north-eastern region has the highest number of students with mathematical literacy limitations (65.63 percent) while Bangkok has the lowest number of students with mathematical literacy limitations (32.39 percent)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.