Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of medium cut-off membrane hemodialysis on middle molecule uremic toxins reduction as comparable with mixed-dilution online HDF: Prospective cross-over study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจร ตีรณธนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1328
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการการลดลงของสารยูรีมิกมวลโมเลกุลขนาดกลาง ß2-microglobulin ในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะท้ายที่ทำการฟอกเลือดแบบดั้งเดิมโดยใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่ปานกลาง และการฟอกเลือดเทคนิคมิกซ์ไดลูชั่นฮีโมไดอะฟิวเตรชั่นโดยใช้ตัวกรองมาตรฐาน วิธีการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มไขว้กลุ่มแบบไปข้างหน้า ในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะท้ายที่ทำการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์จำนวนทั้งหมด 14 ราย โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเทคนิคมิกซ์ไดลูชั่นฮีโมไดอะฟิวเตรชั่นโดยใช้ตัวกรองมาตรฐาน และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดแบบดั้งเดิมโดยใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่ปานกลาง ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการเก็บเลือดส่งตรวจสารยูรีมิกในทุกวันที่มาฟอกกลางสัปดาห์ทุกสัปดาห์ จนครบ 8 สัปดาห์ก่อนฟอก และหลังฟอก และนำมาหาค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการลดลงของสารของแต่ละเทคนิค รวมทั้งยังเก็บน้ำยาไตเทียมที่ได้จากการฟอกเพื่อนำมาหาค่าเฉลี่ยของอัลบูมินที่สูญเสีย ผลการศึกษา พบว่าการฟอกเลือดด้วยเทคนิคมิกซ์ไดลูชั่นฮีโมไดอะฟิวเตรชั่นสามารถกำจัดสารยูรีมิกมวลโมเลกุลขนาดปานกลาง ß2-microglobulin ได้มากกว่าค่าที่ส่งผลดีต่ออัตราการรอดชีวิตคือร้อยละ 80 และยังมากกว่าการฟอกเลือดแบบดั้งเดิมโดยใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่ปานกลาง โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการลดลงของ ß2-microglobulin และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมัธยฐานในเทคนิคมิกซ์ไดลูชั่นฮีโมไดอะฟิวเตรชั่น และการฟอกเลือดแบบดั้งเดิมโดยใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่ปานกลาง เท่ากับ 85.12 ± 3.87 และ 82.57 ± 5.34 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยของความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มเท่ากับ 2.56 ซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.001) สำหรับสารยูรีมิกมวลโมเลกุลขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลาง และสารยูรีมิกที่จับกับโปรตีน ได้แก่ ยูเรีย, Ƙ-free light chain และอินดอกซิลซัลเฟต ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการกำจัดระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามสารยูรีมิกมวลโมเลกุลขนาดปานกลางที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น เช่น ɑ1-microglobulin และ λ-free light chain พบว่าการฟอกเลือดแบบดั้งเดิมโดยใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่ปานกลางสามารถกำจัดออกได้มากกว่าการฟอกเลือดด้วยเทคนิคมิกซ์ไดลูชั่นฮีโมไดอะฟิวเตรชั่น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <0.001) โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการลดลงของ ɑ1-microglobulin เท่ากับ 41.49 ± 11.46 และ 30.13 ± 15.90 ตามลำดับ และ λ-free light chain เท่ากับ 50.81 ± 13.18 และ 40.85 ± 13.92 ตามลำดับ ในแง่ของการสูญเสียอัลบูมินทางน้ำยาไตเทียมพบว่าการฟอกเลือดแบบดั้งเดิมโดยใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่ปานกลางสูญเสียอัลบูมินมากกว่าการฟอกเลือดด้วยเทคนิคมิกซ์ไดลูชั่นฮีโมไดอะฟิวเตรชั่น เท่ากับ 3.51กรัมต่อครั้ง และ0.58 กรัมต่อครั้งตามลำดับซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.025) แต่เมื่อพิจารณาแง่ของระดับอัลบูมินในเลือดพบว่าทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน สรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการฟอกเลือดทั้ง 2 เทคนิคสามารถกำจัดสารยูรีมิกได้ในระดับที่เหมาะสม ดังนั้นในกรณีที่เครื่องมือฮีโมไดอะฟิวเตรชั่นไม่พร้อมใช้สามารถนำการฟอกเลือดแบบดั้งเดิมโดยใช้ตัวกรองรูใหญ่ปานกลางมาใช้ทดแทนกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To compare the uremic toxin removal efficacy in term of reduction ratio between mix-dilution HDF and medium cut-off (MCO; Theranova 500) HD Method A single-center prospective cross-over randomized controlled trial was conducted in 14 prevalent thrice-a-week HDF patients who were randomly allocated into group1 (mixed HDF, n=7): mixed-dilution online HDF with high flux dialyzer ELISIO21H and group2 (MCO HD, n=7) standard HD with MCO membrane, Theranova 500 dialyzer. In this 8-week study, the primary outcome was a reduction ratio(RR) of ß2-microglobulin (ß2M). Other small to middle molecules and protein-bound uremic toxins reduction ratio, dialysate albumin loss, and nutritional parameters were also compared Results A total of 14 participants underwent cross-over randomization. In this 8-week study, ß2M RR from both modalities was higher than the survival benefit cut-point of 80%. In comparison, ß2M RR was slightly lower but significant in MCO HD than mixed HDF (82.57±5.34% vs 85.12±3.87%, respectively) with a mean difference of 2.55 (95% confidence interval [CI], -4.07 to -1.03; P=0.001). The spKt/Vurea, a small uremic toxin removal marker, was comparable (2.56±0.60 vs 2.54±0.68, respectively; P=0.85). URR and κFLC RR also were similar in mixed HDF and MCO HD (86.41±4.48 vs 86.41±4.84 and 77.65±5.06 vs 77.08±10.62, respectively; P > 0.05). Whereas RR of the larger middle molecule uremic toxin, ɑ1M and λFLC was lower with mixed HDF compare to MCO HD (30.13±15.90 vs 41.49±11.46 and 40.85±13.92 vs 50.81±13.18, respectively; P <0.001). Indoxyl sulfate RR was similar in mixed HDF and MCO HD (62+19.86 vs 60.49+24.26, respectively; P =0.66). Dialysate albumin loss was 3.51 g/session with MCO HD and 0.58 g/session with mixed HDF (P=0.025). Regarding, nutritional parameter, serum albumin levels were not different between MCO HD and mixed HDF (3.84 ± 0.29 and 3.87 ±0.24, respectively) Conclusion Mixed HDF and MCO HD provided the RR values of ß2M and small uremic toxins at the optimum level. Despite mixed HDF provided higher ß2M RR, MCO HD also provided more performance in the clearance of the larger middle molecules, particularly ɑ1M and λFLC. However, mixed HDF loss lower albumin than MCO HD. Therefore, both techniques can be used as alternative options.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.