Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimization technique for pseudorange multipath mitigationusing gnss single point positioning technique
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1146
Abstract
ในการหาตำแหน่งแบบจุดเดี่ยวด้วยข้อมูลซูโดเรนจ์นิยมใช้เทคนิคเลือกหรือตัดสัญญาณดาวเทียมที่ไม่มีคุณภาพออกเพื่อลดค่าคลาดเคลื่อนจากคลื่นหลายวิถี โดยอาศัยค่าเกณฑ์จากค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่สัมพันธ์กับลักษณะของคลื่นหลายวิถี ได้แก่ ค่าเศษเหลือ, ค่ามุมสูงดาวเทียม และค่าชี้วัดความแรงของสัญญาณ อย่างไรก็ตามในวิธีแบบพื้นฐานที่กำหนดใช้ค่าเกณฑ์แบบค่าคงที่ อาจทำให้ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนเพิ่มขึ้นจากการตัดสัญญาณที่มีคุณภาพออก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคเลือกสัญญาณดาวเทียม 5 วิธี ที่อาศัยค่าเกณฑ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 1) การตัดสัญญาณจากค่าเศษเหลือด้วยเทคนิค RAIM (Receiver autonomous integrity monitoring) 2) การตัดสัญญาณจากค่ามุมสูงดาวเทียมโดยอาศัยภาพฟิชอาย 3) การตัดสัญญาณจากค่า SNR (Signal-to-noise ratio) ที่สัมพันธ์กับมุมสูงดาวเทียม 4) การตัดสัญญาณโดยอาศัยขนาดความผันผวนของค่า SNR และ 5) การตัดสัญญาณจากค่าเศษเหลือของค่า SNR ด้วยการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบเคมีน (K-means clustering) เพื่อหาเทคนิคที่ให้ค่าเหมาะสมที่สุด ในงานวิจัยได้ทดสอบโดยใช้ข้อมูลค่าสังเกต GNSS แบบ 2 ระบบ และ 4 ระบบดาวเทียม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เทคนิคที่ให้ค่าเหมาะสมที่สุด คือเทคนิคที่อาศัยค่าเฉลี่ยของค่า SNR ที่สัมพันธ์กับค่ามุมสูงดาวเทียม โดยกำหนดค่าเทรสโฮลด์ที่ 10 เดซิเบลเฮิร์ต ค่ารากที่สองของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยกำลังสองในทิศทางราบและทิศทางดิ่ง ลดลงจากการใช้วิธีแบบพื้นฐานสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 0.65 และ 18.10 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In single-point positioning (SPP) based on pseudorange measurement, satellite signal selection or exclusion methods are widely used for multipath mitigation purpose. Three parameters correlated to multipath characteristic are determined to be a threshold for signal exclusion: residual, satellite elevation angle, and signal-to-noise ratio (SNR). However, the normal SPP method using a constant threshold value can often lead to an increase in positioning error due to exclusion of good signal. This research aimed to evaluate the efficiency of five proposed methods using different threshold values. The first method was based on pseudorange residual by using the receiver autonomous integrity monitoring algorithm (RAIM). The second method was the elevation angle mask based on a fisheye image. The third method was based on elevation-dependent average SNR. The fourth method was based on the magnitude of SNR fluctuation and the fifth method used NLOS exclusion based on SNR residual clustering by the k-means algorithm. To determine the most appropriate method, the dual and quad-constellations of the GNSS measurement data were performed. The results indicated the elevation-dependent SNR method with the threshold set at 10 dB-Hz gave the optimal solutions. The RMSE in both horizontal and vertical direction decreased 0.65% and 18.10%, respectively, compared to the normal SPP method.
Creative Commons License