Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cobra gold joint-combined military exercise as an instrument of us grand strategy
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กัลยา เจริญยิ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.264
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มุ่งค้นหาอรรถประโยชน์ของการฝึกร่วมผสมทางทหาร Cobra Gold ซึ่งจัดขึ้นเป็นประจำทุกปีและมีประเทศไทยและสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นเจ้าภาพร่วม การฝึกดังกล่าวได้ดำเนินมากว่าสี่สิบปีและเป็นสัญลักษณ์แสดงถึงความร่วมมือทางทหารระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกากับประเทศไทยที่มีมาอย่างยาวนาน สหรัฐอเมริกาใช้การฝึกดังกล่าวเป็นกิจกรรมในการฝึกฝนกำลังพลของตนเองและชาติพันธมิตรเพื่อดำรงความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติภารกิจ ปัจจุบันการฝึกได้ขยายจากการฝึกแบบทวิภาคีมาเป็นพหุภาคีและมีชาติสมาชิกเข้าร่วมการฝึกถึง 27 ประเทศ แม้จะเป็นการฝึกทางทหารที่มีความสำคัญต่อสหรัฐอเมริกาอย่างยิ่ง แต่เมื่อประเทศไทยมีการรัฐประหารในปี ค.ศ.2006 และปี ค.ศ.2014 สหรัฐอเมริกาเองซึ่งมีหน้าที่ในการสนับสนุนและรักษาคุณค่าแบบเสรีนิยมประชาธิปไตย จึงต้องพิจารณาว่าจะยกเลิกการฝึกร่วมผสมทางทหารภายหลังการรัฐประหารทั้งสองครั้งหรือไม่ สารนิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่า การที่สหรัฐอเมริกาตัดสินใจให้มีการฝึกร่วมผสมทางทหาร Cobra Gold ภายหลังการรัฐประหารทั้งสองครั้ง เป็นผลมาจากการที่การฝึกดังกล่าวเป็นเครื่องมือตอบสนองต่อการดำเนินมหายุทธศาสตร์ของสหรัฐอเมริกาสองประการ ได้แก่การมุ่งสู่ความเป็นเลิศทางทหาร และการสร้างและรักษาระบบพันธมิตรของตนไว้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งภายใต้บริบทความมั่นคงที่มีการผงาดขึ้นของจีนมาเป็นมหาอำนาจที่ท้าทายสถานภาพของสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to explore the utilities of the Joint-Combined Military Exercise Cobra Gold which is annually held by the United States of America and Thailand. The exercise has been a trademark of Thai-US military cooperation for nearly forty years. Not limited to both Armed Forces to train together to reach their maximum interoperability, the exercise has expanded from bilateral to multilateral with 27 nations joining the exercise each year. The exercise, however, has become a center of debate when the Thai Armed Forces staged a military coup in 2006 and 2014. While the US enjoys the benefit from the exercise militarily and diplomatically, it has the reputation as the leader and supporter of democracy and liberal values to uphold. Therefore, it was a dilemma for the US administration to decide whether the exercise should be continued or suspended. The paper argues that the US continued the Cobra Gold military exercise because of the necessity to maintain US grand strategy in terms of military preponderance and alliance assurance and containment, especially under the context of rising China as a competitive power challenging the US primacy.
Creative Commons License