Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Green space and development costs of economy class and main class condominium projects during 2014 – 2019 in Bangkok metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Second Advisor
อังสนา บุณโยภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.585
Abstract
พื้นที่สีเขียวเป็นหนึ่งในตัวชี้วัดความน่าอยู่ของเมืองและมีการกำหนดในกฎหมายให้พัฒนาพื้นที่สีเขียวในโครงการที่อยู่อาศัย อย่างไรก็ตาม การพัฒนาพื้นที่สีเขียวย่อมเป็นต้นทุนของผู้ประกอบการ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาลักษณะการจัดให้มีพื้นที่สีเขียวและต้นทุนการจัดพื้นที่สีเขียวในโครงการคอนโดมิเนียมในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยรรวบรวมข้อมูลจากรายงานการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม (EIA) ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2557 - 2562 จำนวน 356 โครงการ และเลือกศึกษาเชิงลึกในโครงการราคาประหยัด (Economy Class) และโครงการราคาปานกลาง (Main Class) รวม 175 โครงการ ใช้การสัมภาษณ์บริษัทผู้ประกอบการเรื่องต้นทุนพัฒนาพื้นที่สีเขียว วิเคราะห์ผลเปรียบเทียบลักษณะพื้นที่สีเขียว หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร รวมถึงประมาณต้นทุนการจัดพื้นที่สีเขียว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) คอนโดมิเนียมราคาปานกลาง มีสัดส่วนการจัดพื้นที่สีเขียวมากกว่าในคอนโดมิเนียมราคาประหยัด ถึงร้อยละ 18 ต่อพื้นที่โครงการ ขณะที่โครงการที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่ามีการจัดให้มีสัดส่วนพื้นที่สีเขียวมากกว่าในโครงการขนาดเล็กกว่าถึงร้อยละ 30 ต่อพื้นที่โครงการ 2) เมื่อพิจารณาเกณฑ์ในการจัดให้มีพื้นที่สีเขียว โครงการราคาประหยัด จัดให้มีคุณลักษณะด้านขนาดพื้นที่สีเขียว และตำแหน่งพื้นที่สีเขียวชั้นล่าง ในสัดส่วนที่มากกว่าโครงการราคาปานกลาง ขณะที่โครงการราคาปานกลาง จัดให้มีพื้นที่ว่าง และพื้นที่ซึมน้ำ มีสัดส่วนที่มากกว่าโครงการราคาประหยัด เมื่อเทียบกับเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด 3) แนวคิดการจัดพื้นที่สีเขียวจากลักษณะกลุ่มลูกค้าและแนวคิดการสร้างจุดขาย มีส่วนสะท้อนถึงการกำหนดต้นทุนตามระดับราคาทั้งนี้ต้นทุนการจัดส่วนใหญ่อยู่ที่พื้นที่สีเขียวชั้นล่าง ซึ่งมีสัดส่วนต้นทุนชั้นล่างต่อบนอาคารโดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 74 : 26 อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการประมาณการพบว่า โครงการส่วนใหญ่มีสัดส่วนต้นทุนพื้นที่สีเขียวไม่ถึงร้อยละ 0.48 ของมูลค่าโครงการ จากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าลักษณะพื้นที่สีเขียวในคอนโดมิเนียมมีการจัดแตกต่างกันตามระดับราคาและขนาดโครงการ อย่างไรก็ตาม ส่วนใหญ่โครงการต่างๆมีการจัดพื้นที่สีเขียวมากกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ผลการศึกษาจะเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมให้ผู้ประกอบการพัฒนาพื้นที่สีเขียวให้กับโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยแนวสูงโดยเฉพาะโครงการขนาดเล็กและราคาต่ำซึ่งมีอยู่จำนวนมาก เพื่อนำไปสู่การเป็นจุดขายและการเพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของคนที่อยู่ในคอนโดมิเนียมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Green spaces are one of the indicators of a building residents’ well-being. In addition, the development of green spaces in residential projects is required by law. Green space development, on the other hand, comes at the expense of developers. The objectives of this research are to study the characteristics and cost of green areas in condominium projects in Bangkok. The researcher collected data from the Environmental Impact Assessment Report from reports spanning from 2014 to 2019, of which there were 356 projects in total; however, when focusing on economy class and main class projects, there were 175 projects in total. After analyzing comparative findings of green spaces, of which data were collected by interviewing developers to study the expenses of developing green spaces and to analyze the characteristics of green spaces, a relationship between factors was discovered, including assessing the cost of green space provision. According to the study: 1) main class condominiums had an 18 percent higher proportion of green spaces than economy class condominiums per project area, while larger projects had a 30 percent higher proportion of green spaces per project area than smaller projects. 2) When considering the project's criteria for providing green spaces for economy class projects, the respective sizes of green areas and ground floor green areas were higher in proportion than those of main class projects. On the other hand, main class projects provided a higher proportion of open space and water seepage areas than economy class projects. 3) The concept of green space management of each customer group and the point of sales reflected the cost determination of each price level. As for the majority cost of the arrangement at the ground floor green area, the proportion of green areas on the ground floor to the building’s green area was 74: 26. However, it was estimated that the majority of the project's total green space cost was less than 0.48 percent of the project's total value. According to the study, the characteristics of green areas in condominiums depend on price level and project size. However, the majority of condominiums have more green space than required. This information is critical for developers in promoting green space development for high-rise residences, especially for many small and low-cost projects, which is a selling point and improves the quality of life of people who live in condominiums.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.