Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Storytelling in mixed media: “decoding thainess” exhibitionat museum Siam
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.326
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์การเล่าเรื่องในสื่อประสมของนิทรรศการ “ถอดรหัสไทย” ในมิวเซียมสยาม พิพิธภัณฑ์การเรียนรู้ 2. เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการเล่าเรื่องในสื่อประสมของนิทรรศการ “ถอดรหัสไทย” ในมิวเซียมสยาม พิพิธภัณฑ์การเรียนรู้ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสารการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกภัณฑารักษ์ของนิทรรศการ และการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของนิทรรศการ “ถอดรหัสไทย” ทั้ง 14 ห้องจัดแสดง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านการเล่าเรื่องในสื่อประสมของนิทรรศการถอดรหัสไทย แบ่งออกเป็น 2 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1. ด้านการนำเสนอเนื้อหา พบว่าเป็นการนำเสนอเรื่องราวความเป็นไทยจากมุมมองที่สามารถพบเห็นได้ในชีวิตประจำวัน นำเสนอความจริงตามข้อเท็จจริงของเหตุการณ์ โดยมีการออกแบบเรื่องราว และโครงสร้างของเรื่องราวในนำเสนอที่แตกต่างกัน แต่ทั้งหมดยังอยู่ภายใต้โลกของเรื่องราวเดียวกัน 2. ด้านการนำเสนอโดยใช้สื่อประสม พบว่า ในการนำเสนอการเล่าเรื่อง มีการกำหนดสื่อหลักและสื่อเสริม โดยแต่ละสื่อมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสื่อ และตัวบท แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเล่าเรื่องในสื่อประสมของนิทรรศการ “ถอดรหัสไทย”มีการออกแบบเลือกประเด็นเนื้อหาจากประเด็นที่เป็นกระแสในสังคม และนำเสนอในรูปแบบการตั้งคำถามเพื่อสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้ชมชวนให้ผู้ชมได้สำรวจความคิดมุมมอง “ความเป็นไทย”และตีความเรื่องราวจากการนำประสบการณ์ของผู้ชมมาประกอบกับเนื้อหาของนิทรรศการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this qualitative research are 1) to study the process of creating storytelling in the mixed-media “Decoding Thainess” exhibition at Museum Siam and 2) to study the storytelling techniques used in the mixed-media “Decoding Thainess” exhibition. The researcher collected data by conducting documentary research, in-depth interviews on the exhibition’s curator and a textual analysis on all 14 rooms of the “Decoding Thainess” exhibition. The research findings suggest that the storytelling process for the mixed-media “Decoding Thainess” exhibition comprises two aspects. The first one is the content presentation, which involved presenting Thainess based on Thai history from an everyday perspective in a truthful way. The presentation also had different story designs and structures, but they were all under the same story world. The second one is the presentation using multiple media, which involved determining primary media and complementary media. Each medium has a different relationship to its text. The researcher also found that the storytelling design in the mixed-media “Decoding Thainess” exhibition made use of current social issues and presented them in such a way that raises questions. This is to create interaction with visitors, inviting them to explore the idea of “Thainess” and interpret the content of the exhibition using their personal experiences.
Creative Commons License