Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of designing personal learning environment with virtual agent on English critical reading ability and reading engagement of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.512
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการอ่านของนักเรียนจากการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ส่วนบุคคล และสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ส่วนบุคคลร่วมกับผู้ช่วยเสมือน 2) เปรียบเทียบผลความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการอ่านก่อน และหลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง 3) เปรียบเทียบผลความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการอ่านระหว่างนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง และ 4) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์คาโนนิคอลระหว่างความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนมัธยมวัดหนองแขม แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่เรียนในในสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ส่วนบุคคลจำนวน 35 คน และกลุ่มทดลองที่เรียนในสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ส่วนบุคคลร่วมกับผู้ช่วยเสมือนจำนวน 35 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ แบบทดสอบ แบบประเมินตนเอง แบบประเมินผลงานนักเรียน และแบบประเมินนักเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การทดสอบค่าทีแบบDependent และIndependent และค่าสหสัมพันธ์คาโนนิคอล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการอ่าน หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 2) กลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่นักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการอ่านไม่แตกต่างกัน และ 3) ความสามารถทางการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการอ่านมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to study the learning outcomes of students’ English critical reading ability and reading engagement, 2) to compare the experimental group's English critical reading ability and reading engagement before and after the experiment, 3) to compare English critical reading ability and reading engagement between students of the control group and those of the experimental group, and 4) to analyze the Canonical Correlation between English critical reading ability and reading engagement. The samples were 35 students in a control group, and 35 students in an experimental group in two grade 9 classes of Mathayom Wat Nongkhaem School. The research instruments were learning designs, a test, a rubric score for assignment assessment, a self-assessment form, and an assessment form for a teacher. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, Dependent and Independent t-test, and Canonical Correlation analysis. The results revealed that: 1) the experimental group had higher average scores of English critical reading ability and reading engagement than before the experiment at .05 level of significance, 2) the experimental group had higher average scores of English critical reading ability than the control group at .05 level of significance, but the reading engagement between two groups were not different, and 3) English critical reading ability correlated with reading engagement at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License