Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hotel stay behavior with wellness activities applied to tourists who interested in staying at a small hotel in Chiang Mai
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.583
Abstract
ข้อมูลผลกระทบจาก Covid-19 ส่งผลให้ภาคการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยได้รับผลกระทบเป็นอันดับแรกและต่อเนื่องถึงทุกภาคส่วนธุรกิจของไทยรวมถึงธุรกิจโรงแรมขณะเดียวกันเศรษฐกิจเพื่อสุขภาพ (Wellness Economy) กลับมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นจากกระแสการรักสุขภาพซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลสำรวจของสวนดุสิตโพล และ IPG MEDIABAND ว่าคนไทยหันมาให้ความสนใจดูแลสุขภาพมากขึ้นในปี 2563 จากสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวจึงเห็นโอกาสในการศึกษาการท่องเที่ยวและกิจกรรมเชิงสุขภาพสำหรับสร้างช่องทางในการปรับตัวสร้างรายได้ให้กับโรงแรมที่เจอกับวิกฤตไวรัส Covid-19 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพของนักท่องเที่ยวที่สนใจท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกิจกรรมเชิงสุขภาพกับพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของนักท่องเที่ยวที่สนใจท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และ เสนอแนะการปรับโรงแรมขนาดเล็กเพื่อสอดรับกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพ โดยแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการวิจัยโดยใช้สูตรการหาประชากรของ Taro Yamane ระดับความเชื่อมั่นอยู่ที่ 95% ได้แบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุด จากนั้นนำข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามมาหาค่าความสัมพันธ์และนัยทางสถิติสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาอุปสงค์และพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพของผู้ที่สนใจท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงมีอายุระหว่าง 20-29 ปี มีรายได้ต่อเดือนเฉลี่ย 24,088 บาท และ อายุ 30-39 ปี มีรายได้ต่อเดือนเฉลี่ย 45,517 บาท พฤติกรรมในการท่องเที่ยวจะเดินทางอย่างมีคุณภาพ และ แสวงหาสิ่งใหม่ ๆ เดินทางร่วมกับเพื่อน และ ครอบครัว มีจำนวนคนร่วมเดินทาง 3-4 คน มีจำนวนวันเข้าพักที่ 3-5 วัน สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายในการท่องเที่ยวต่อทริปอยู่ที่ 4,001 – 6,000 บาท จะเดินทางโดยเครื่องบิน และ รถยนต์ส่วนตัว พาหนะที่ใช้ท่องเที่ยวภายในจังหวัดเป็นการเช่ารถยนต์ เช่ารถจักรยานยนต์ และ ใช้บริการรถสาธารณะเป็นหลัก ประเภทกิจกรรมที่ทำระหว่างทริปท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดเชียงใหม่เป็นการท่องเที่ยวเชิงธรรมชาติ และ ท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพมากที่สุด ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ ยินดีจ่าย หากโรงแรมมีบริการด้านสุขภาพ ร้อยละ 93.7 และ สนใจเข้าพักโรงแรมที่มีบริการด้านสุขภาพ จำนวน 3-5 วัน จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสนใจกิจกรรมเชิงสุขภาพกับพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงของนักท่องเที่ยวพบว่าตัวแปร อายุ รายได้ และ จำนวนวันเข้าพักมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 วิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่านักท่องเที่ยวที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-39 ปีมีแนวโน้มสนใจทำกิจกรรมเชิงสุขภาพภายนอกโรงแรมที่เป็นลักษณะการผจญภัย เดินป่าชมธรรมชาติ ปั่นจักรยาน และ ถนนคนเดิน นักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มนี้ที่จะกลับมาใช้บริการกิจกรรมการกดจุด นวด สปา Aroma ขันโตกรับประทานอาหารพื้นเมือง ฟังดนตรีชมการแสดงฟ้อนรำล้านนา และ สอนทำอาหารพื้นถิ่น ภายในโรงแรม การเสนอแนะนักท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่มีความสนใจรูปแบบกิจกรรมท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ระดับมากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ควรมีการจัดตั้งเครือข่ายวิสาหกิจการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสุขภาพเพื่อเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการยกระดับการท่องเที่ยวให้มีคุณภาพโดยการนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์การบริการเพื่อสุขภาพใหม่ ๆ ให้แก่นักท่องเที่ยวในอนาคตสำหรับพัฒนาโปรแกรมการบริการเพื่อสุขภาพที่มีความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างสมาชิกในเครือข่าย หากผู้ประกอบการสามารถปรับพื้นที่โรงแรมเพื่อรองรับกิจกรรมเชิงสุขภาพหรือบริการข้างต้นจะสามารถดึงดูดความสนใจของกลุ่มเป้าหมายมาเข้าพักโรงแรมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Covid-19 has had a significant impact on Thailand's tourism industry since the first quarter of 2020 and its impact has spread to all sectors of Thai industry, including the hotel business. Meanwhile, survey results from a Suan Dusit poll and IPG MEDIABAND have shown that, consistent with an increase in health and wellness trends, people focused more attention on their personal health in 2020. From this, an opportunity has arisen to study the impact of health tourism activities to compensate for the loss of income to hotels affected by the Covid-19 virus crisis. This thesis aims to study of the needs of health tourists who are interested in traveling to Chiang Mai to understand the relationship between health tourism behaviors of tourists in Chiang Mai and suggest adjustments for small hotels to accommodate health tourists. A questionnaire was the main research instrument used, and using the Taro Yamane population formula, the confidence level was 95%. 400 questionnaires were obtained. The data from the questionnaires were used to determine the correlation and the statistical implications for data analysis. The sample of the study consisted of subjects interested in tourism in Chiang Mai and the results are as follows. The study found that the majority of the sample groups were female, aged between 20-29 years with an average monthly income of 24,088 baht, or aged 30-39 with an average monthly income of 45,517 baht. They frequently traveled to seek new experiences. They traveled with friends and family with 3-4 people traveling together and staying for 3-5 days. The average cost per trip was 4,001 – 6,000 baht, and they often traveled by plane or private car. Renting a car or motorcycle was the main vehicle for traveling around the city. The activities performed during a trip to Chiang Mai included nature tourism and healthy tourism. The vast majority of respondents (93.7%) were willing to pay for a hotel that had health services and were interested in staying in the hotel for 3-5 days. Analysis concerning healthy activities and tourist behavior found that age, income and length of stay were significant at the 0.05 level. The research concludes that travelers aged 20-39 are more likely to be interested in adventurous activities outside of hotels such as nature trekking and cycling. This group of tourists will return and engage in activities such as acupressure, massage, aromatherapy, Khantoek, eating local cuisine, listening to local music performances, watching Lanna dance performances, and cooking local food in the hotel. The study’s recommendations for promoting health tourism in Chiang Mai include establishing government and private agency networks in Chiang Mai to create a health service program focused on raising the quality of tourism, as well as offering new health service products to future tourists. If operators can adjust the hotel area to accommodate healthy activities or services, they will be able to attract target customers to stay at the hotel.
Creative Commons License