Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลทำนายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตในระดับพื้นผิวโลกที่มีความแม่นยำสูงเพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ในการรักษาด้วยการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekapol Chuangsuwanich
Second Advisor
Sira Sriswasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.130
Abstract
Exposure to appropriate doses of UV radiation provides enormously health and medical treatment benefits including psoriasis. Typical hospital-based phototherapy cabinets contain a bunch of artificial lamps, either broad-band (main emission spectrum 280-360 nm, maximum 320 nm), or narrow-band UV B irradiation (main emission spectrum 310-315nm, maximum 311nm). For patients who cannot access phototherapy centers, sun-bathing, or heliotherapy, can be a safe and effective treatment alternative. However, as sunlight contains the full range of UV radiation (290-400 nm), careful sun-bathing supervised by photodermatologist based on accurate UV radiation forecast is vital to minimize potential adverse effects. Here, using 10-year UV radiation data collected at Nakhon Pathom, Thailand, we developed a deep learning model for UV radiation prediction which achieves around 10\% error for 24-hour forecast and 13-16\% error for 7-day up to 4-week forecast. Our approach can be extended to UV data from different geographical regions as well as various biological action spectra. This will become one of the key tools for developing national heliotherapy protocol in Thailand. Our model has been made available at github.com/cmb-chula/SurfUVNet.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การได้รับปริมาณรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตอย่างเหมาะสมให้ผลดีอย่างมากกับการรักษาสุขภาพและการรักษาทางการแพทย์ซึ่งรวมไปถึงการรักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงิน โดยปกติแล้วตู้อาบที่ใช้ในการรักษาด้วยแสงในโรงพยาบาลนั้นจะประกอบไปด้วยหลอดไฟสำหรับฉายแสงเทียมซึ่งสามารถปล่อยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตบีในความยาวคลื่นแถบความถี่กว้าง (ความยาวคลื่นหลักที่ปล่อย 280-360 นาโนเมตร, สูงสุดที่ 320 นาโนเมตร) หรือแถบความถี่สั้น (ความยาวคลื่นหลักที่ปล่อย 310-315 นาโนเมตร, สูงสุดที่ 311 นาโนเมตร) แต่สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงศูนย์รักษาสำหรับการรักษาด้วยแสง การรักษาด้วยการอาบแดดหรือการรักษาด้วยแสงอาทิตย์เป็นอีกหนึ่งวิธีการรักษาที่ปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากแสงอาทิตย์นั้นประกอบไปด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตทุกความยาวคลื่น (290-400 นาโนเมตร) การอาบแดดจึงต้องทำอย่างระมัดระวังและต้องมีแพทย์ผิวหนังคอยให้คำปรึกษาโดยอิงจากการทำนายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่แม่นยำเพื่อลดโอกาสที่จะเกิดผลข้างเคียง ซึ่งในส่วนของการทำนายนั้น เราได้ใช้ข้อมูลรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต 10 ปีที่เก็บรวบรวมจากนครปฐมในการสร้างโมเดลทำนายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตด้วยการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกที่มีความผิดพลาด 10\% สำหรับการทำนายล่วงหน้า 24 ชั่วโมงและมีความผิดพลาดราว 13-16 \% สำหรับการทำนายล่วงหน้า 7 วันถึง 4 สัปดาห์ ผลงานวิจัยนี้สามารถขยายไปใช้กับข้อมูลรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตจากภูมิภาคทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกันหรือมีความหลากหลายทางสเป็กตรัมกิริยาทางชีวภาพ ผลงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือสำคัญในการพัฒนาแผนการรักษาด้วยแสงอาทิตย์ในประเทศไทย โมเดลของเราสามารถเข้าถึงได้ทาง github.com/cmb-chula/SurfUVNVNet
Creative Commons License