Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitudes of single women aged 30 and above toward condo living in Bangkok metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.582
Abstract
ปัจจุบันผู้หญิงโสดมีจำนวนและแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง และนิยมอาศัยในคอนโดมิเนียม จากงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ที่ผ่านมายังขาดการศึกษาถึงเรื่องที่อยู่อาศัยซึ่งถือเป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการอยู่อาศัยในคอนโดมิเนียม ความพึงพอใจและปัญหาในการอยู่อาศัย โดยสอบถามออนไลน์จากกลุ่มผู้หญิงโสดที่อาศัยอยู่ตามลำพังในคอนโดมิเนียมในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลจำนวน 1,143 คน ซึ่งใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างจากหลายแหล่งข้อมูล ได้แก่ แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ (LINE) กลุ่มคนโสดในเฟซบุ๊ก (Facebook) และกระทู้ในเว็บไซต์พันทิป (Pantip) และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยตารางไขว้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้หญิงโสดส่วนใหญ่อายุ 30-39 ปี และเมื่อพิจารณาตามลักษณะงานอดิเรก พบว่าแบ่งได้เป็น 4 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มผู้หญิงโสดนักเดินทาง กลุ่มผู้หญิงโสดเต็มที่กับชีวิต กลุ่มผู้หญิงโสดออนไลน์ และผู้หญิงโสดชีวิตเรียบง่าย ทั้งนี้ กลุ่มผู้หญิงโสดส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ทำงานประจำในภาคเอกชนและรัฐ และมีรายได้ประมาณ 50,001-70,000 บาทต่อเดือน 2) คอนโดมิเนียมที่อาศัยมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 31-35 ตร.ม. โดยมีปัจจัยในการเลือกคอนโดมิเนียมคือ ทัศนียภาพ ทำเลที่ตั้งใกล้สถานีรถไฟฟ้า ใกล้ที่ทำงาน และความปลอดภัย ทั้งนี้ ส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 60 นิยมเช่า นิยมเช่าคอนโดมิเนียมในระดับสูง (Upper class) ขณะที่ผู้ซื้อคอนโดมิเนียมจะซื้อในราคาไม่เกิน 2 ล้านบาท 3) ผู้หญิงโสดมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 พอใจต่อการอยู่อาศัยในระดับมาก จากปัจจัยความปลอดภัยและความผ่อนคลาย อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาที่พบเจอเมื่ออาศัยอยู่ตามลำพัง คือการซ่อมแซม การขนของ และการเจ็บป่วยเป็นหลัก โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มอายุมาก นอกจากนี้ยังมีความรู้สึกเหงาในการอยู่อาศัยเป็นครั้งคราว ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่ออายุเพิ่มขึ้น อีกทั้งปัจจัยความเหงาจะส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้งานพื้นที่ 4) ผู้หญิงโสดมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ใช้ชีวิตอยู่ในคอนโดมิเนียมทุกวัน โดยกลุ่มอายุมากมีการใช้พื้นที่มากกว่าอายุน้อยทั้งภายในและภายนอกห้อง 5) ผู้หญิงโสดมีแนวโน้มจะยังเลือกอยู่คอนโดมิเนียมต่อไปในระยะยาว โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มอายุ 40-49 ปี ซึ่งเลือกที่จะอยู่ใกล้ห้างสรรพสินค้า ขณะที่กลุ่มอายุ 30-39 ปี เลือกที่จะอยู่ใกล้สถานีรถไฟฟ้าประมาณ 300 เมตรเป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มนี้เมื่อเข้าสู่วัยเกษียณต้องการอยู่บ้านเดี่ยว/บ้านแฝดแทนการอยู่คอนโดมิเนียม และจะอยู่ตามลำพัง ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้หญิงโสดส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจต่อการอยู่อาศัยในคอนโดมิเนียม เนื่องจากเห็นว่าปลอดภัยและมีความผ่อนคลาย โดยจะเลือกคอนโดมิเนียมที่อยู่ใกล้ห้างสรรพสินค้าและสถานีรถไฟฟ้าเป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังพบปัญหาในด้านการบริการ อาทิ การซ่อมแซม การขนของ หรือการเจ็บป่วยเมื่ออยู่คนเดียว ดังนั้น ผลการศึกษาจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการเพื่อพัฒนาคอนโดมิเนียมและที่อยู่อาศัยแบบอื่นที่ตอบโจทย์กลุ่มนี้ ทั้งการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้ง การออกแบบพื้นที่ และการบริการที่ตอบสนองต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ชีวิตของผู้หญิงโสดที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, there is a large number of single women and the number has continued to increase. These single women prefer living in condominiums. Most of the research work in the past has not sufficiently study issues related to their dwelling places which is an important subject. This research thus aims to study how single women live in condominiums, their attitude towards this and problems related to their way of living. The research was conducted by sending online questions to 1,143 single women who live in Bangkok and the vicinity. The research population was randomly picked from various information sources, such as, the LINE application, groups of single women on Facebook and posts on the Pantip.com website. The information was analyzed using cross-tabulation analysis. The study found that 1) the age range of single women who were the subject of the research was from 30 - 39 years old. When their hobbies were taken into consideration, they could be classified into 4 groups: travelling single women, single women who led their lives to the fullest, online single women and single women who led simple lives. Most of them held a bachelor’s degree and had a permanent job in either the private or the government sector. Their monthly salary was 50,001 - 70,000 Baht. 2) The average size of the condominium units was 31 -35 square meters. The factors that contributed to their choice of condominium was its ambience, a location that was close to a mass transit station or their office and, also, as safety. 60% of them preferred renting upper-range condominiums whereas those who chose to purchase would spend no more than 2 million Baht. 3) More than 50% of these single women were satisfied with their residence being at a high level owing to safety and relaxation factors. At the same time, the problems they faced while living alone mainly concerned maintenance, moving things and illness, particularly for those who were advanced in age. From time to time, they felt lonely. The number of single women living in condominiums tended to decline as they grew older. A feeling of loneliness affected their use of this kind of place. 4) More than 50% of single women spent most of their time in the condominiums; the older ones would spend more time in the common and private area than the younger ones. 5) There was a trend that, in the long run, single women would choose to live in condominiums, particularly those belonging to the 40 -49 age group, who wished to live close to shopping malls, and those of the 30-39 age group, who chose to live approximately 300 meters from a mass transit station. However, when these women reached retirement age, they wished to live in a single house or a duplex instead of a condominium and they would live alone. The study shows that most of the single women had a positive attitude towards living in condominiums because they considered them safe and relaxing. They would mainly choose to live in places close to shopping malls or mass transit stations. Yet, they found problems in terms of services and maintenance, moving things and illnesses while living alone. The outcome of this study should be beneficial to entrepreneurs in developing condominiums and other types of residences that will answer the demands of this group of women, in terms of location, design and also services that respond to the lifestyle of single women whose number is likely to increase in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.