Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The interaction between state, capital, urban and rural area in politics of contemporary wildfire and haze: a case study of wildfire and haze situation in Chiang Mai in 1992 - June 2020
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.568
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง รัฐ ทุน เมือง และชนบท ในการเมืองเรื่องไฟป่าและหมอกควัน จ.เชียงใหม่ ปี พ.ศ. 2535 – 2563 โดยมีคำถามว่า “รัฐ ทุน เมืองและชนบท มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางอำนาจระหว่างกันต่อประเด็นปัญหาไฟป่าและหมอกควัน จ.เชียงใหม่ ที่เกิดขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2535 - มิถุนายน 2563 อย่างไร” ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแสดงที่เข้ามามีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการเมืองเรื่องไฟป่าและหมอกควันไม่ได้มีเพียง รัฐ ทุน และชนบทเท่านั้นที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในพื้นที่ชนบทและก่อให้เกิดการใช้ไฟในพื้นที่มากขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสาเหตุไฟป่า แต่ในปัจจุบันตัวแสดงใหม่ที่เข้ามามีบทบาทคือภาคเมือง อันเกิดจากการขยายตัวของเมืองที่มีลักษณะเศรษฐกิจในรูปแบบการค้า การลงทุน และการท่องเที่ยว หรือปรากฏการณ์ที่เรียกว่า "เอกนครระดับภาค" เมื่อหมอกควันเข้ามากระทบกับเมือง จึงทำให้ภาคเมืองเข้ามามีบทบาทเชิงวาทกรรมเชิงข้อเรียกร้องและการผลักดันในการจัดการกับปัญหา ภาคเมืองได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มด้วยกันคือ 1. ภาคเมืองที่ไม่ได้มีการรวมตัวกันอย่างชัดเจนมีข้อเรียกร้องที่กดทับชนบท ภายใต้วาทกรรม “ผู้คนที่อยู่ในเขตป่าเป็นก่อให้เกิดไฟป่า” โดยสนับสนุนข้อเรียกร้องว่าด้วยการห้ามเผา ซึ่งสอดรับกับการจัดการปัญหาของรัฐที่ช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมา ในขณะที่ ภาคเมืองรูปแบบที่ 2 คือ ภาคเมืองที่มีการรวมตัวกันอย่างชัดเจนหรือกลุ่มสภาลมหายใจพยายามต่อต้านกับวาทกรรมภาคเมืองกลุ่มแรก “ทุกคนเป็นต้นตอของปัญหาฝุ่นควัน” และพยายามผลักดันวิธีการจัดการปัญหาแบบการจัดการไฟ (fire management) แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาคเมืองทั้ง 2 รูปแบบมีลักษณะและท่าทีที่ประนีประนอมกับรัฐและร่วมมือกับรัฐ โดยที่ไม่ท้าทายต่อระบอบรัฐราชการรวมศูนย์อำนาจ และไม่ได้สร้างข้อเรียกร้องเรื่องการกระจายอำนาจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to interaction between state, capital, urban and rural in the politics of haze and wildfire in Chiang Mai in 1992 - 2020 June by the question that how have state, capital, Urban and rural relate to the issue? The research found that the actors who relate to the politics of problem not only have had state, capital in the change of rural resulting increasingly fire to crop management that is a past of wildfire problem but the new actor who adds to the issue are urban sectors. the new actors have come to play a role resulting from the expansion of the city with economic characteristics in the forms of trade, investment, and tourism or a phenomenon known as a regional primate city. When the haze hit the city as a result, the urban sector has played a role in claim-based discourse and action in dealing with problems. The urban sector that relates to the issue in terms of the claim can divide into 2 sectors. 1. urban sector that is not explicitly organized has accusing claim on the countryside by using a discourse that “the people in People living in the forest area is the source of wildfire” and supports Zero Burning which is the management of the state's problems during the past period. While another urban sector that is explicitly organized (The Breath Council group) attempts to resist the urban discourse that “Everyone is the source of the haze problem” and to push on a fire management solution. However, both sectors have characteristics that compromise the centralized state without the counter of a centralized state and do not create a decentralization claim.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 266
    • Abstract Views: 226
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.