Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cognitive fatigue from attention cognitive load in Parkinson disease
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Second Advisor
ชาวิท ตันวีระชัยสกุล
Third Advisor
ปรียา จาโกต้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1337
Abstract
วิธีการวิจัย การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง โดยเปรียบเทียบระยะเวลา (Reaction time) และความแม่นยำของการตอบสนองต่อ Stroop color test ก่อนและหลังการสร้างความเครียดทางการรู้คิดโดยการใช้ Paced visual serial addition test ระหว่างกลุ่มพาร์กินสันและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยใช้ independent t-test จากนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยพื้นฐานของตัวอย่างกับการเกิดความเหนื่อยล้าทางการรู้คิด ได้แก่ อายุ คะแนนแบบทดสอบสภาพจิตใจแบบย่อ (TMSE) คุณภาพการนอนหลับ (PSQI) ด้วยวิธี Linear regression analysis และทำการศึกษาเฉพาะในกลุ่มพาร์กินสันเพื่อศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องของปัจจัยพื้นฐาน การเกิดความเหนื่อยล้าทางการรู้คิด และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย (PDQ-8) ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มพาร์กินสันใช้ระยะเวลาในการตอบสนองที่มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.008) ปัจจัยที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการระยะเวลาการตอบสนองที่ยาวขึ้นในกลุ่มพาร์กินสันได้แก่ ขนาดยาเทียบเท่าขนาดเลโวโดปาที่ผู้ป่วยใช้ที่มากขึ้น (p=0.042) และอาการแข็งเกร็ง (Rigidity) (p = 0.048) และพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระดับปานกลางระหว่างระยะเวลาการตอบสนองที่ยาวขึ้นกับคุณภาพชีวิตที่แย่ลงของผู้ป่วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = 0.323, p=0.042) สรุป การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน มีระยะเวลาในการตอบสนองต่อการทดสอบที่ต้องใช้สมาธิและการจดจ่อ ในสถานการณ์ที่เกิดความเครียดทางการรู้คิดที่ช้ากว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งอาจแสดงถึงการเกิดภาวะเหนื่อยล้าทางการรู้คิดในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันภายใต้ความเครียดดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Methods We performed a quasi-experimental study of 40 non-demented Parkinson's patients and 40 control subjects to determine difference in cognitive performance before and after cognitive stress. Baseline characteristics, TMSE score, PSQI score and PDQ-8 score were recorded to determine association between these variables and cognitive performance by linear regression model. Results The percentage change of mean answer time between pre- and post-cognitive load was significantly higher in Parkinson's group than in control group (p = 0.008). The levodopa equivalent dose (p=0.042) and rigidity (p = 0.048) were significant predictors of increased answer time. There was also a significant moderate degree negative correlation between percentage change of maximal answer time pre- and post-cognitive load and PDQ-8 score in Parkinson's group (r = 0.323, p = 0.042). Conclusion We demonstrated impairment of ability to maintain cognitive performance in stroop task after cognitive stress in Parkinson's patients compared to controls. This may be an essential clue in development of tools to measure cognitive fatigue objectively.
Creative Commons License