Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Techno-maternity: the ontological construction of motherhood
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จักรกริช สังขมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1242
Abstract
ความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่มีส่วนสำคัญต่อการประกอบสร้างความเป็นแม่ของมนุษย์ให้มีลักษณะซับซ้อนและก้าวข้ามความเป็นมนุษย์ สิ่งเหล่านี้เรียกร้องกรอบแนวคิดใหม่ที่ไม่ใช่แต่เป็นเพียงการประกอบสร้างในเชิงความหมายทางสังคม หากแต่รวมไปถึงภววิทยาของความเป็นแม่ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นด้วย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจบทบาทของเทคโนโลยีในกระบวนการสร้างความเป็นแม่ และติดตามปฏิบัติการของการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างมนุษย์กับเทคโนโลยี ที่ส่งผลให้ความเป็นแม่ก้าวข้ามภววิทยาของความเป็นมนุษย์ออกไป ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอเครื่องมือเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบใหม่ผ่านมุมมองแบบหลังมนุษยนิยม และทฤษฎีเครือข่าย-ผู้กระทำ และใช้วิธีวิทยาแบบมาตุพันธุ์วรรณาเชิงเทคโน (techno-maternography) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจความเป็นแม่ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยมีผู้กระทำที่เป็นมนุษย์และเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาร่วมปฏิบัติการ เทคโนโลยีที่ใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาได้แก่ เทคโนโลยีเพื่อการเจริญพันธุ์ เทคโนโลยีเชิงวัตถุสำหรับเลี้ยงดูลูก และเครือข่ายเชิงเทคโนที่สร้างการสนับสนุนแม่ งานวิจัยเสนอว่า เทคโนโลยีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีความเป็นแม่ดำรงอยู่ในหลายรูปแบบ ซึ่งการดำรงอยู่ในแต่รูปแบบสามารถแสดงศักยภาพในฐานะผู้กระทำ โดยช่วยให้มนุษย์ก้าวข้ามข้อจำกัดของตัวเองทั้งด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคมวัฒนธรรม ปฏิบัติการของเทคโนโลยีมีบทบาทอย่างมากในประกอบสร้างความเป็นแม่ให้กลายมาเป็น "ความเป็นแม่เชิงเทคโน" ซึ่งเป็นภววิทยาแบบหนึ่งที่มีรูปแบบที่ไม่ตายตัว และสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ที่เข้ามาร่วมประกอบสร้าง ภววิทยาของความเป็นแม่เชิงเทคโนสามารถอยู่ในรูปแบบที่เป็นทั้งภววิทยาเชิงพื้นที่ ภววิทยาเชิงวัตถุ และภววิทยาเชิงเครือข่าย การศึกษาปฏิบัติการของเทคโนโลยีที่เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องกับการประกอบสร้างความเป็นแม่สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า การประกอบสร้างความเป็นแม่ไม่ใช่สิ่งที่ถูกสร้างจากตัวแสดงที่เป็นมนุษย์เท่านั้น หากแต่ตัวแสดงที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์อย่างเทคโนโลยีก็มีส่วนในการสร้าง กำกับ และเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นแม่ได้ ความเป็นแม่ที่เคยมีมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลางและเกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นอัตวิสัย จึงเป็นเรื่องที่มีวัตถุและสิ่งอื่นเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องหรือมีความเป็นวัตถุวิสัยร่วมอยู่ด้วยเสมอ ความเป็นแม่เป็นสิ่งที่ถูกประกอบสร้างและมีลักษณะความเป็นสัมพัทธ์นิยม อีกทั้งไม่ได้ถูกจำกัดแต่เพียงการสร้างทางสังคมในเชิงความหมายแบบเดิมอีกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Modern technology has played a significant role in the process of motherhood construction, causing the concept of motherhood to be complex and transcend humanness. These require a new kind of conceptual framework which includes not only social meaning construction but also the constructed maternal ontology. This study aims to explore the significant role of technology in the process of motherhood construction and trace the human-technology operation which allows motherhood to extend beyond human ontology. The researcher presents a new analytical tool through a post-humanistic perspective and actor-network theory and employs the qualitative methodology of techno-maternography in order to understand the human and non-human actors incorporated in the construction of motherhood. The case studies involve maternity-related technologies, namely assisted reproductive technology, material technology and supportive network technology. The research proposes that these maternity-related technologies have multiple ontologies and each of them presents the productive capacity to be an actor helping humans overcome their own biological, economic and socio-cultural limitations and construct motherhood. Technological operations play a big part in constructing "techno-maternity" as an ontology whose form is flexible, depending on the engineering heterogenous elements. Techno-maternal ontology, therefore, can be spatial ontology, material ontology or network ontology. The study of technological operations in the process of motherhood construction shows that both human and non-human actors may collaborate in constructing, regulating and changing motherhood. Motherhood, which used to be human-centric and subjective, becomes objective as well and multiple ontological things may form a co-constitution. Motherhood is thus a thing based on constructivism and relativism which is no longer limited to social constructivism.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.