Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clash detection in construction drawing of high-rise residential building using building information modeling
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.574
Abstract
อาคารชุดพักอาศัยประเภทอาคารสูงเป็นอาคารประเภทที่มีข้อกฎหมายบังคับและกำหนดกฎเกณฑ์ต่างๆ ที่เข้มงวด และเนื่องจากมีโปรแกรมการใช้งานหลากหลาย ทำให้มีความซับซ้อนด้านการออกแบบ รวมถึงมีผู้เกี่ยวข้องในโครงการหลากหลายส่วน จึงทำให้แบบก่อสร้างอาคารมักพบการปะทะของงานต่างๆ ซึ่งหากการปะทะดังกล่าวไม่ถูกแก้ไขตั้งแต่ช่วงก่อนการก่อสร้างจะส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงการในช่วงการก่อสร้าง ในขณะเดียวกัน แบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารเป็นแนวคิดที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการออกแบบและก่อสร้างอาคาร รวมถึงการตรวจสอบการปะทะระหว่างหมวดงานต่างๆ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในข้อขัดแย้งที่มักพบในแบบก่อสร้างอาคาร จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาการปะทะในแบบก่อสร้างโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยด้วยแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 5 ศึกษาองค์ประกอบที่ก่อให้เกิดการปะทะในแบบก่อสร้างโครงการ จัดทำตารางการปะทะระหว่างงานย่อยของแต่ละหมวดงาน ตรวจสอบการปะทะกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จัดกลุ่มการปะทะ วิเคราะห์ระดับผลกระทบของการปะทะที่เกิดขึ้นในกิจกรรมการก่อสร้างโครงการ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้วิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติ จัดอันดับการปะทะ สรุปผลการศึกษา และอภิปรายผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบองค์ประกอบที่ก่อให้เกิดการปะทะในแบบก่อสร้างสามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 8 หมวดงานหลัก ได้แก่ หมวดงานสถาปัตยกรรมหลัก หมวดงานสถาปัตยกรรมภายใน หมวดงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม หมวดงานวิศวกรรมโครงสร้าง หมวดงานระบบสุขาภิบาล หมวดงานระบบดับเพลิง หมวดงานไฟฟ้าและสื่อสาร และหมวดงานระบบปรับอากาศและเครื่องกล จากการตรวจสอบการปะทะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า ระดับชั้นพักอาศัยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนการปะทะเป็นอันดับสูงสุดที่ 252,584.80 ข้อต่อโครงการ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 78.52 ของจำนวนการปะทะทั้งโครงการ จึงเป็นที่มาของการตรวจสอบการปะทะเฉพาะระดับชั้นพักอาศัย เนื่องจากการปะทะมีปริมาณสูงมากดังที่กล่าวข้างต้น จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องจัดกลุ่มการปะทะเพื่อรวบรวมการปะทะกันที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันไว้ด้วยกัน นอกจากนี้พบว่า การปะทะที่มีปริมาณสูงสุดสามอันดับแรกของระดับชั้นพักอาศัย คือ (1) การปะทะระหว่างงานผนังของหมวดงานสถาปัตยกรรมหลักและงานท่อของหมวดงานระบบสุขาภิบาล (2) การปะทะระหว่างงานผนังของหมวดงานสถาปัตยกรรมภายในและงานท่อของหมวดงานระบบสุขาภิบาล และ (3) การปะทะระหว่างงานฝ้าของหมวดงานสถาปัตยกรรมภายในและงานท่อของหมวดงานระบบสุขาภิบาล ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนกลุ่มการปะทะอยู่ที่ 8.4 8.2 และ 5.4 กลุ่มต่อโครงการ ตามลำดับ โดยทั้งผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างและผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างอาคารชุดพักอาศัยให้ค่าคะแนนระดับผลกระทบของการปะทะที่เกิดขึ้นในกิจกรรมการก่อสร้างโครงการในลักษณะเกาะกลุ่มกันในช่วง 2.33-3.71 คะแนน ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการแก้ไขแบบ ใช้ระยะเวลาในการแก้ปัญหาเพิ่ม และทำให้เกิดเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่ม แต่ไม่ทำให้ต้องหยุดกิจกรรมการก่อสร้าง ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้างอย่างแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารในการตรวจสอบการปะทะของแบบก่อสร้างก่อนที่จะนำไปทำเป็นแบบขยายรายละเอียดในลักษณะ Shop Drawing เพื่อให้ผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างและผู้ควบคุมงานก่อสร้างอาคารชุดพักอาศัยตระหนักถึงการปะทะที่ได้จากแบบก่อสร้างของกลุ่มตัวอย่างและนำไปพิจารณารายละเอียดการก่อสร้างต่อ ทำให้ลดความเสี่ยงและความรุนแรงของผลกระทบทั้งด้านคุณภาพ ระยะเวลา และต้นทุนค่าก่อสร้างโครงการในช่วงการก่อสร้าง ซึ่งส่งผลดีต่อผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้าง บริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ตลอดจนลูกค้าโครงการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
High-rise residential buildings must comply with multiple stringent laws and regulations. Since there are many different programs which lead to design complexity and many parties involved, conflicts are often found. If the conflicts are not corrected during the pre-construction phase, these conflicts will affect the construction phase. Meanwhile, Building Information Modelling (BIM) is the concept which was developed to design and support the construction process, including clash detection between different components of work. This research aims to study clash detection in construction drawing of high-rise residential buildings by using Building Information Modelling. The research was done by selecting five projects as a case study. The building components that cause clashes in construction drawing were studied by setting up the clash matrix to show different details in all categories of work. After that, the clashes were examined and classified for clash issues. Then, the impact scores were analysed, ranked by clash issues, and summarized. The study found that building components causing clashes in construction drawing consist of eight disciplines, i.e., architecture, interior architecture, landscape architecture, structural engineering, sanitary engineering, fire protection engineering, electrical engineering, and air condition and mechanical engineering. According to the clash detection study, the average number of clashes from five case study projects was found in the residential floor section is 252,584.80 clashes per project or 78.52% of the whole project clashes. Thus, clash detection in the residential floor section was settled as the scope of this study. Since there were many clashes found then, clash groupings are necessary to show. From the study, the top three clashes that were found in the residential floor section were clashes between the wall in architectural work with pipes from the sanitary system. There were also clashes between the walls and ceilings in interior architectural works with piping from the sanitary system. The average numbers of those clashes were 8.4, 8.2, and 5.4 issues per project, respectively. Both contractors and consultants were given impact scores of clashes in construction activities, of which the average scores were 2.33-3.71. It means that the effects of these average scores are affected by revising drawings, taking time to solve clashes, and incurring more costs, which do not require construction work to be halted. The results show the benefits of applying construction technology such as Building Information Modelling for clashes detection in construction drawing before construction begins. It may be developed into a shop drawing for contractors and consultants to use in the residential building construction. Therefore, they could be made aware of clashes from the results of this study and be better equipped to consider and prioritize construction details. The results may be beneficial for minimizing risk and impact on quality, time, and cost in construction projects, which affects contractors, developers, and especially, customers.
Creative Commons License