Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The judicial review of police discretion in public order policing
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชร์ นิยมศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.660
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาในการใช้ดุลพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการดูแลการชุมนุมสาธารณะในประเทศไทย และการตรวจสอบการใช้ดุลพินิจเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจโดยองค์กรตุลาการ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศประกอบกับหลักการดูแลการชุมนุมสาธารณะของกติการะหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิพลเมืองและสิทธิทางการเมือง (ICCPR) และความเห็นทั่วไปฉบับที่ 37 (General comment) ของคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชน ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ในฐานะตัวอย่างการใช้ดุลพินิจในการดูแลการชุมนุมสาธารณะและตัวอย่างการตีความกฎหมายให้กับเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจและองค์กรตุลาการ ตลอดจนศึกษาปัญหาการตรวจสอบดุลพินิจเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการดูแลการชุมนุมสาธารณะโดยองค์กรตุลาการภายใต้หลักความจำเป็นสำหรับสังคมประชาธิปไตยและความได้สัดส่วน และการตรวจสอบดุลพินิจที่ผิดพลาด อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณากฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศฝรั่งเศส อังกฤษ และเกาหลีใต้ประกอบกับหลักสากล พบว่าโครงสร้างกฎหมายการชุมนุมสาธารณะในเรื่องดุลพินิจกลับบัญญัติขอบเขตในการใช้ดุลพินิจไว้อย่างชัดเจน อีกทั้งยังมีกระบวนการตรวจสอบโดยองค์กรตุลาการที่เข้ามามีบทบาทในการสร้างกลไกหรือแนวทางการใช้ดุลพินิจให้กับเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจภายใต้หลักความจำเป็นและหลักความสัดส่วนทำให้สิทธิมนุษยชนของประชาชนได้รับความคุ้มครอง จากการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ดุลพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการดูแลการชุมนุมสาธารณะในประเทศไทยถูกใช้ไปอย่างไม่มีมาตรฐานตามหลักสากล และมิได้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายการชุมนุมสาธารณะ อีกทั้ง ยังพบปัญหาโครงสร้างทางกฎหมายของพระราชบัญญัติการชุมนุมสาธารณะในเรื่องดุลพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ ในขณะที่การตรวจสอบการใช้ดุลพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจโดยองค์กรตุลาการยังมีบทบาทน้อยมาก กล่าวคือ องค์กรตุลาการยังมีบทบาทไม่เพียงพอในการนำหลักความจำเป็นและหลักความได้สัดส่วนมาใช้ตรวจสอบดุลพินิจเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ และปัญหาการตรวจสอบดุลพินิจที่ผิดพลาดซึ่งศาลยุติธรรมมักจะมองข้ามการนำมาพิจารณาดุลพินิจ ด้วยเหตุเหล่านี้จึงส่งผลให้การใช้เสรีภาพในการชุมนุมของประชาชนชาวไทยถูกลิดรอนเกินสมควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the police officers' discretion in public order policing in Thailand, and the judicial review of the use of police discretion. It compares with those in France, England, and South Korea, in conjunction with the principles governing public assembly of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR) and General Comment No. 37 of the Human Rights Committee. ICCPR and General Comment NO.37 serve as international standards in public order policing that used as a model of discretion in public order policing and interpretation tools for police officers and the judiciary. Also, it studies the judicial review of police officers' discretion in public order policing especially, under the principle of necessary in a democratic society and proportionality and error checking of discretion. However, when considering the legal frameworks in France, England, and South Korea, it found that the legal frameworks in these jurisdictions clearly define the scope of discretion in public order policing. The judiciary plays a vital role in creating mechanisms and establishing guidelines to exercise discretion for police officers under the principle of necessary and the principle of proportionality. The study found that police officers' discretion in public order policing in Thailand hasn’t been complied with international standards and was not in accordance with the intent of the public assembly law. There is also a problem with the legal framework of the Public Assembly Act B.E. 2558 regarding the discretion of police officers, while the judicial review of the use of discretion of police officers has played a very limited role. The judiciary still has overlooked its role in applying the principles of necessary and proportionality to examine the discretion of police officers in public order policing. For these reasons, the freedom of assembly hasn’t been properly protected in Thailand.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.