Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Malaysia's management of Rohingya migrant workers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.258
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาการจัดการแรงงานข้ามชาติโรฮิงญาของประเทศมาเลเซีย โดยศึกษาความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ต่อการจัดการแรงงานชาวโรฮิงญาประเทศมาเลเซีย เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์แนวทางการจัดการแก้ไขปัญหาด้านแรงงานทั้งจากรัฐบาลมาเลเซีย และองค์กรนอกภาครัฐ ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ (Human Security) ที่มีพื้นฐานมาจากแนวคิด (Critical Security) และแนวคิดการย้ายถิ่นเป็นส่วนประกอบของการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศมาเลเซียได้มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการจัดการแรงงาน จากการดำเนินการด้านนโยบายหรือการจัดการ โดยการให้ความช่วยเหลือแรงงานทำให้สามารถดำรงชีวิตตามแนวทางขั้นพื้นฐานตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน และความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อการมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ปลอดภัย ผ่านมาตรการทางด้านกฎหมายต่างๆ ทำให้แรงงานต่างชาติสามารถได้รับสิทธิ์เช่นเดียวกับแรงงานมาเลเซียภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติกองทุนสำรองเลี้ยงชีพ การรับเงินทดแทนหรือประกันสังคม รวมทั้ง ได้มีการลงนามในตราสารด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศหลายฉบับ รวมถึง อนุสัญญาพื้นฐานขององค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ หรือ ILO ว่าด้วยการบังคับใช้แรงงาน ทำให้มาเลเซียทราบถึงมาตรการที่รัฐดำเนินการเพื่อปกป้องแรงงานข้ามชาติ แม้ว่ารัฐบาลมาเลเซียได้ให้ความสำคัญต่อความมั่นคงมนุษย์ของแรงงานต่างชาติ แต่ยังไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสากลเท่าที่ควร จึงเกิดเป็นการประสานความร่วมมือร่วมกันระหว่างรัฐบาลมาเลเซีย กับองค์กรนอกภาครัฐ อย่าง สำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ผู้ลี้ภัยแห่งสหประชาชาติ หรือ UNHCR และ กลุ่มเคลื่อนไหวด้านแรงงานในประเทศมาเลเซีย อย่างกลุ่ม Tenaganita ที่ได้มีการสนับสนุนให้มีการจัดการแก้ไขปัญหาตามแบบสากล เพื่อให้มีกรอบแนวทางการดำเนินการไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้ องค์กรนอกภาครัฐเป็นเพียงแค่ส่วนส่งเสริมแต่ไม่สามารถเข้าไปแทรกแซงการเมืองภายในของมาเลเซียได้ ทำให้การจัดการแรงงานต่างชาติจึงยังเป็นการให้ความสำคัญ และพึ่งพาภาครัฐมากกว่าที่จะเป็นการเน้นบทบาทของแรงงานอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of the management of Rohingya migrant workers in Malaysia. By studying human security towards the management of Rohingya workers in Malaysia this will lead to analysis of labor problems management approaches from both the Malaysian Government and Non-Governmental Organizations in conceptual framework of human security based on the concept of critical security and the concept of migration are components of the analysis. From the study, found that Malaysia is an important part in labor management from policy or management by providing assistance to workers so they can live their lives in accordance with the basic principles of humanity and human security, which are essential to maintain a safe quality of life through legal measures, foreign workers are able to the same rights as Malaysian workers under the Provident Fund, receiving compensation or social security. In addition, several international human rights instruments have been signed. Including the basic conventions of the International Labor Organization on forced labor. As a result, Malaysia is aware of measures taken by the state to protect migrant workers. Although the Malaysian government attaches great importance to the human security of foreign workers, it is not international standards as it should. Thus, cooperation between the Malaysian government and non-governmental organizations such as the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees has been established. and labor movement groups in Malaysia, such as the Tenaganita group, that have supported the management of international problems. In order to have a framework for the implementation in the same direction, Non-Governmental Organizations are only a part of promoting but cannot intervene in Malaysia's internal politics. Therefore, the management of foreign workers is also a priority. and relying on the government rather than emphasizing the real part of labor.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.