Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
6 decades of the new town and housing development in Singapore
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
พรสรร วิเชียรประดิษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.570
Abstract
สิงคโปร์เป็นประเทศที่มีความก้าวหน้าในเรื่องการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยโดยภาครัฐ โดยใช้การพัฒนาเมืองใหม่เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการพัฒนาประเทศ โดยการพัฒนาเมืองใหม่ต่อเนื่องมาอย่างยาวนานมากกว่า 60 ปี โดยการวางผังโครงการเมืองใหม่และการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยของสิงคโปร์เป็นการวางผังที่สะท้อนนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามแต่ละยุคสมัย งานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งศึกษาพัฒนาการของการวางผังเมืองใหม่และที่อยู่อาศัยในประเทศสิงคโปร์ตั้งแต่เริ่มก่อตั้งประเทศจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยเป็นการวิจัยจากเอกสาร ผังโครงการเมืองใหม่ และรูปแบบหน่วยที่พักอาศัย รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ชำนาญการจากประเทศสิงคโปร์และไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐบาลสิงคโปร์มีการบรรจุแผนพัฒนาเมืองใหม่และนโยบายการพัฒนาประเทศไว้ในแผนพัฒนาชาติทุกฉบับ ตั้งแต่ฉบับที่ 1-8 (ค.ศ.1960-2000) มีการพัฒนาเมืองใหม่ทั้งหมด 23 เมือง โดยการพัฒนาเมืองใหม่จะมีการใช้ผังประเทศที่ถูกออกแบบโดยองค์กรพัฒนาเมือง (URA) เพื่อเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการพัฒนาเมืองใหม่ ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งยุคพัฒนาการได้เป็น 3 ยุค ได้แก่ 1) ยุคที่ 1 (แผนฯ ฉบับที่ 1-2) ยุคของการสร้างชาติ การแก้ไขปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยขาดแคลน และปัญหาเศรษฐกิจซบเซา สะท้อนลงมายังการวางผังที่มีสัดส่วนที่อยู่อาศัยและแหล่งงานอุตสาหกรรมภายในเมืองใหม่มากที่สุด แต่การวางผังเมืองใหม่ยังไม่พบระบบชุมชน หน่วยที่พักอาศัยในยุคนี้จึงมีความเรียบง่ายและมีตัวเลือกของหน่วยที่พักอาศัยเพียง 3 แบบเท่านั้น เพื่อการก่อสร้างที่รวดเร็วและประหยัด 2) ยุคที่ 2 (แผนฯ ฉบับที่ 3-5) ยุคของการยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชน ผังเมืองใหม่มีพื้นที่สีเขียวที่มากขึ้นตามแนวคิด Garden City ของรัฐบาล และมีระบบชุมชนที่ชัดเจนขึ้น หน่วยที่พักอาศัยมีความหลากหลาย มีองค์ประกอบและขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอยใหญ่ขึ้น และมีการออกแบบที่ทันสมัย 3) ยุคที่ 3 (แผนฯ ฉบับที่ 6-8) ยุคของความทันสมัยและเทคโนโลยี เป็นยุคที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวคิดจาก Garden City เป็นแนวคิด City In A Garden ซึ่งเป็นแนวคิดที่ให้ความสำคัญกับความเป็นเมืองและวิถีชีวิตที่ทันสมัย โดยสะท้อนมายังการวางผังเมืองใหม่ที่มีระบบชุมชนที่ชัดเจนอย่างมาก มีการวางผังระบบขนส่งมวลชน และการใช้เทคโนโลยีใหม่ในการก่อสร้าง รวมถึงการบูรณะเมืองใหม่ในยุคก่อนหน้าด้วย หน่วยที่พักอาศัยในยุคนี้จึงมีขนาดเฉลี่ยที่ใหญ่ขึ้น มีการออกแบบอย่างหรูหราและทันสมัย จากการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างหน่วยงานภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน ลักษณะอาคารที่พักอาศัยจึงมีความแปลกใหม่จากเดิม ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้เทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัยในการก่อสร้าง สรุปได้ว่าการวางผังเมืองใหม่และการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยในประเทศสิงคโปร์เป็นเรื่องเดียวกัน โดยมีพัฒนาการสนองต่อแนวคิดและเป้าหมายของนโยบายตามแผนพัฒนาชาติ การวางผังเมืองใหม่ในประเทศสิงคโปร์จึงเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการพัฒนาชาติตามแนวคิด “Housing A Nation, Building A City” โครงการที่อยู่อาศัยของสิงคโปร์จึงไม่เป็นเพียงการสร้างโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยแต่คือการพัฒนาเมืองทั้งเมือง บทเรียนนี้เป็นบทเรียนสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและการพัฒนาเมืองในประเทศไทยให้มีความประสานสอดคล้องกันและเป็นไปตามนโยบายการพัฒนาประเทศด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Singapore has been making great progress in government housing development with New Town as an important tool; its projects which have been developed for more than 60 years. Singapore's New Town and Housing scheme reflects governmental policies over time. This research focused on the development of Singapore’s New Town and Housing from its inception to the present by conducting documentary research of its site plans and housing plans, and through specialist interviews from Singapore and Thailand. The results showed that New Town development and National policies were included in every National Development Programs from the 1st - 8th plans (1960-2000). There are currently 23 New Towns. The concept plans from URA have been used as a conceptual framework for the New Town development. There were three times of important changes: 1) First era (Plan no. 1-2): Nation building, housing shortage and economic problems. There were previously more residential and industrial areas in New Town. However, there was no community system shown in the era’s New Town plans. The residential aspect was simple with not many choices for time and cost saving. 2) Second era (Plan no. 3-5) Improving people’s quality of life. More green areas were found following the government’s Garden City concept which was better-planned than previous ones. The residential aspect was designed to be modern with more choices and larger area in residential units. 3) Third era (Plan no. 6-8) Modernization and technology. This was the change from “Garden City” to “City In A Garden”, a concept that emphasizes urbanity and modern lifestyles. It reflects on New Town having obvious community, access to the transportation system and new technology in its construction, including the upgrading of features in the earlier (now matured) phases of New Town. Due to the collaboration between government and private sectors, the residential is modern, showing the use of technology in construction. As such, new town planning in Singapore has developed in response to the concept and goals of the policy. New town planning in Singapore is therefore an important tool for national development based on the concept of "Housing A Nation, Building A City". Singapore's residential projects are therefore not just the construction of a housing project, but the development of an entire country. These are important lessons for residential and town development in Thailand in aspect of being harmonized and in line with national development policies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.