Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal placement of SOA optical amplifier for 100 gigabit ethernet data center interconnection
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงฤดี วรสุชีพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1118
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการวางตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมของตัวขยายแสงเอสโอเอเพื่อขยายระยะทางของการสื่อสารทางแสงในการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายศูนย์ข้อมูล 100 กิกะบิต โดยใช้ดับเบิ้ลยูดีเอ็ม 4 ช่องสัญญาณในช่วงความยาวคลื่นในแถบความถี่โอ (1295 nm, 1300 nm, 1305 nm, และ 1310 nm) ด้วยอัตราการส่งข้อมูลช่องสัญญาณละ 25.78125 กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีตามมาตรฐาน 100GBASE-LR4 คุณภาพสัญญาณภายหลังการแทรกตัวขยายแสงเอสโอเอจะได้รับผลกระทบจาก (1) การเสื่อมโอเอสเอ็นอาร์เมื่อกำลังขาเข้าตัวขยายแสงเอสโอเอมีค่าต่ำ, (2) ผลกระทบรูปแบบบิตเมื่อกำลังขาเข้าตัวขยายแสงเอสโอเอมีค่าสูง, และ (3) เอ็กซ์จีเอ็มเมื่อใช้ขยายหลายช่องดับเบิ้ลยูดีเอ็ม เพื่อระบุการวางตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมของตัวขยายแสงเอสโอเอ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ประเมินคุณภาพสัญญาณจากแผนภาพรูปตาและรูปคลื่นของสัญญาณแสงรวมทั้งกราฟอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตและกราฟช่วงไดนามิก ซึ่งวัดจากการทดลองสองชุดคือ (1) ชุดแรกใช้อุปกรณ์วิจัยเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองกับการคำนวณผ่านโปรแกรม MATLAB ได้ และ (2) ชุดสองใช้อุปกรณ์เชิงพาณิชย์เพื่อบ่งบอกความรุนแรงของผลกระทบทั้งสามในลิงก์ดับเบิ้ลยูดีเอ็มที่ใช้จริง ผลการทดลองชุดแรกสรุปได้ว่า (1) ผลการทดลองใกล้เคียงกับผลการคำนวณอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตภายใต้ผลกระทบหลักของการเสื่อมโอเอสเอ็นอาร์ (2) ผลกระทบรูปแบบบิตไม่สามารถถูกคำนวณได้เนื่องจากเป็นผลกระทบแบบไม่เชิงเส้น โดยขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาฟื้นฟูของตัวขยายแสงเอสโอเอและลำดับไบนารี่การสุ่มแบบเทียมที่ใช้งาน, และ (3) การวางตำแหน่งที่เหมาะของตัวขยายแสงเอสโอเอคือ 40 กิโลเมตรจากภาคส่ง อีกทั้งผลการทดลองชุดสองสรุปได้ดังนี้ผลกระทบทั้งสามก่อให้เกิดโทษกำลังที่ต่างกันในการส่งข้อมูลอย่างไรก็ตามการวางตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมของตัวขยายแสงเอสโอเอในการทดลองนี้คือระยะทาง 40 กิโลเมตรเช่นเดียวกับการทดลองแรก ท้ายสุดเมื่อส่งข้อมูลทั้งสี่ช่องสัญญาณผ่านเส้นใยแก้วนำแสงระยะทางดังกล่าวและตัวขยายแสงเอสโอเอ พบว่าอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตมีค่าต่ำกว่า 10-12 พิสูจน์การรับส่งข้อมูลตามมาตรฐาน 100GBASE-LR4 ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis shows the optimal placement of a Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA) to extend communication distances between 100G Data Center Interconnection (DCI) that uses 4 Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) channels in O-band wavelength range and has 25.78125 Gbps bitrate per channel according to the 100GBASE-LR4 standard, at range of wavelength in O-band (1295 nm, 1300 nm, 1305 nm, and 1310 nm). The signal quality after inserting SOA is effected by (1) Optical Signal to Noise Ratio (OSNR) degradation during low SOA's power, (2) Data pattern effect during high SOA's optical input power, and (3) Cross Gain Modulation (XGM) when amplifying multiple WDM channels. To identify optimal placement of SOA, this thesis evaluates the signal quality from eye diagrams and waveforms of optical signal as well as Bit Error Rate (BER) plot and dynamic range plot measured from two sets of experiments: (1) First set uses research equipment to compare between the experimental results and calculations via MATLAB program, and (2) Second set uses commercial equipment to indicate the severity of three effects in actual WDM link. The experimental results of the First set are as follows: (1) the experimental results are similar to calculation results of BER under the dominance of OSNR degradation, (2) Data pattern effect cannot be calculated due to its non-linearity effect, depending on SOA's recovery time and chosen Pseudo Random Binary Sequence (PRBS), and (3) Optimal placement of SOA is 40 km from a transmitter side. The experimental results of the Second set are as follows: Despite the three effects cause different power penalties in data transmission, the optimal placement of SOA in this experiment is at a distance of 40 km, same as in the First set. Finally, when transmitting 4 channels thru 40-km Single Mode Fiber (SMF) and SOA, the BER is lower than 10-12, proving the data transmission according to 100GBASE-LR4 standard.
Creative Commons License