Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interaction between interactive computer-based feedback typesand physics ability levels on the growth of problem-solving abilityand metacognition in physics of tenth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.612
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงโต้ตอบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ (เชิงโต้ตอบแบบลดความคล้าย เชิงโต้ตอบแบบเพิ่มความคล้าย เชิงโต้ตอบแบบความคล้ายคงที่ และแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้อง) กับระดับความสามารถทางฟิสิกส์ (สูง ปานกลาง และต่ำ) ที่มีต่อพัฒนาการด้านความสามารถและอภิปัญญาในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาของนักเรียน และ (2) เปรียบเทียบพัฒนาการความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ของนักเรียนในแต่ละระดับความสามารถทางฟิสิกส์ที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงโต้ตอบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ต่างประเภทกัน ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 73 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ (1) แบบฝึกหัดการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ (2) แบบสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ และ (3) แบบวัดอภิปัญญาในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย คะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการสร้างข้อสรุปเชิงอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงโต้ตอบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์กับระดับความสามารถทางฟิสิกส์ต่อพัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเภทข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงโต้ตอบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์กับระดับความสามารถทางฟิสิกส์ต่อพัฒนาการด้านอภิปัญญาในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนที่มีความสามารถทางฟิสิกส์ระดับสูงที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงโต้ตอบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ต่างประเภทกันมีพัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถทางฟิสิกส์ระดับปานกลางที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงโต้ตอบแบบลดความคล้ายและข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงโต้ตอบแบบความคล้ายคงที่ รวมถึงนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถทางฟิสิกส์ระดับต่ำที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงโต้ตอบแบบความคล้ายคงที่มีพัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับแบบบอกคำตอบที่ถูกต้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนักเรียนทุกระดับความสามารถทางฟิสิกส์ที่ได้รับข้อมูลย้อนกลับเชิงโต้ตอบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ต่างประเภทกันมีพัฒนาการด้านอภิปัญญาในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were (1) to study the interactions between interactive computer-based feedback types (fade-out interactive feedback, fade-in interactive feedback, constant interactive feedback, and knowledge of correct response feedback) and physics ability levels (high, moderate, and low) on the growth of problem-solving ability and metacognition in physics of students, and (2) to compare the growth of problem-solving ability and metacognition in physics of students who received four different types of interactive computer-based feedback. Sample consisted of 73 tenth grade students. The research instruments were (1) physics-based problem-solving ability exercises delivered via computer systems, (2) physics-based problem-solving ability tests, and (3) physics-based problem-solving metacognition inventory. Quantitative data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, relative gain scores, repeated measures ANOVA, one-way ANOVA, two-way ANOVA, whereas qualitative data were analyzed by using analytic induction. Results revealed that 1. There was an interaction between interactive computer-based feedback types and physics ability levels on the growth of problem-solving ability in physics of students at the statistically significant level of .05. However, there was no an interaction between interactive computer-based feedback types and physics ability levels on the growth of metacognition in physics of students at the statistically significant level of .05. 2. Students in the high ability level who received different interactive computer-based feedback types did not differ in the growth of problem-solving abilities in physics at the statistically significant level of .05. Students in the moderate ability level, who received fade-out interactive feedback and constant interactive feedback, as well as students in the low ability level, who received constant interactive feedback were better in the growth of problem-solving abilities in physics than those who received knowledge of correct response feedback at the statistically significant level of .05. All Students who received different interactive computer-based feedback types did not differ in the growth of metacognition in physics at the statistically significant level of .05.
Creative Commons License