Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the relationship among COVID-19, air transportation, economy and unemployment
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.559
Abstract
ขณะนี้ทั่วโลกกำลังเผชิญกับปัญหาของการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบเป็นวงกว้างต่อเศรษฐกิจและการเมือง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ต่อจำนวนผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางทางอากาศระหว่างประเทศและภายในประเทศ เศรษฐกิจ (GDP) และอัตราการว่างงาน (Unemployment Rate) ด้วยแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์ถดถอย (Regression Model) รูปแบบฟังก์ชัน Double-Log ข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลผู้โดยสารเดินทางทางอากาศ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศและอัตราการว่างงานใน 4 ไตรมาสของปี พ.ศ. 2563 การวิเคราะห์แบ่งเป็นสองชุดข้อมูล ชุดข้อมูลที่หนึ่งเป็นจำนวนผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางระหว่างประเทศจำนวน 36 สนามบิน 144 ตัวอย่าง ข้อมูลชุดที่สองเป็นจำนวนผู้โดยสารที่เดินทางทางอากาศที่เดินทางภายในประเทศ จำนวน 34 สนามบิน 136 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า จำนวนผู้โดยสารเดินทางทางอากาศทั้งระหว่างประเทศและภายในประเทศ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศและอัตราการว่างงาน เป็นปัจจัยที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากสถาณการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 โดยที่ผู้โดยสารเดินทางทางอากาศระหว่างประเทศและภายในประเทศได้รับผลกระทบทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับจำนวนผู้ป่วยโควิด-19 แต่อัตราการว่างงานมีทิศทางเดียวกันกับจำนวนผู้ป่วยโควิด-19 ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศมีทิศทางเดียวกันกับจำนวนผู้ป่วยโควิด-19 ซึ่งไม่ตรงกับที่คาดการณ์ไว้ สาเหตุมาจากการใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบ Double-Log เพื่อวัดกระทบเชิงระยะยาว นั่นหมายถึง ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศไม่ได้รับผลกระทบระยะยาวจากจำนวนผู้ป่วยโควิด-19 อาจจะเกิดจากการปรับตัวของธุรกิจเพื่อการอยู่รอดรวมไปถึงการรับมือของรัฐบาลในแต่ละประเทศอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the COVID-19 outbreak is a global problem. COVID-19 threatens politics and economics. This research aims to study the relationship among COVID-19, air transportation (International air passenger and Domestic air passenger), economy (GDP), and unemployment (Unemployment rate) by using the regression model, Double-Log functional form method. The data is the number of air passengers. Gross Domestic Product and Unemployment Rate in 4 Quarters of 2020. For analysis, the data has two datasets classified by international air passenger at 36 airports, 144 samples and domestic air passenger at 34 airports, 136 samples. Based on the results, COVID-19 impacted air passengers (both international and domestic), GDP, and the unemployment rate. First, COVID-19 affected international and domestic air passengers in the opposite direction. After that, the unemployment rate was affected by COVID-19 in the same direction. Last, GDP was in the same direction as the number of COVID-19 patients, but this result did not go as planned. It may be caused by using the double-log regression method for long-term effect. So, for long-term analysis, GDP is not impacted by COVID-19. It may be due to the business adapt to the new normal including, the effective management of the government. The results of this study showed a correlation and direction of each factor that were related to each other.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.