Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinants of catastrophic health expenditure and impoverishment
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริเพ็ญ ศุภกาญจนกันติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.533
Abstract
งานศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาถึง 3 ประเด็นได้แก่ 1.ความเป็นธรรมของระบบบริการสุขภาพของประเทศไทย 2.การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาวะล้มละลายจากค่ารักษาพยาบาล 3.การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการกลายเป็นคนยากจนจากค่ารักษาพยาบาลและการศึกษาทั้งสามประเด็นจะเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเขตการปกครอง (ในเขตเทศบาลและนอกเขตเทศบาล) ของประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนและการสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการของปี พ.ศ. 2562 สำรวจโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ วิธีการศึกษาของทั้ง 3 ประเด็นจะประกอบด้วยการคำนวณค่าดัชนีคัควานีและดัชนีการวัดการกระจายเพื่อวัดความเป็นธรรมของระบบบริการสุขภาพ ส่วนของการศึกษาสภาวะล้มละลายและการกลายเป็นคนยากจนจากค่ารักษาพยาบาลศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองสมการถดถอยโลจิต ผลการศึกษาสำหรับประเด็นความเป็นธรรมของระบบบริการสุขภาพ พบว่า ระบบบริการสุขภาพมีลักษณะถดถอยและยังคงมีความไม่เป็นธรรมในระบบบริการสุขภาพทั้งพื้นที่ในเขตเทศบาลและนอกเขตเทศบาลโดยประชาชนที่มีรายได้น้อยได้รับภาระค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพมากกว่าประชาชนที่มีรายได้สูงซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีคัควานีของภาพรวมทั้งหมดสามารถคำนวณได้เท่ากับ -0.1526 ประเด็นการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาวะล้มละลายและการกลายเป็นคนยากจนจากค่ารักษาพยาบาล พบว่า 2 ประเด็นนี้ ส่วนใหญ่ปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษามีผลการศึกษาไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน โดยปัจจัยที่เพิ่มโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อสภาวะล้มละลายและการกลายเป็นคนยากจนจากค่ารักษาพยาบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ 1. ครัวเรือนที่มีผู้สูงอายุ 2. ครัวเรือนที่มีผู้มีความบกพร่องทางร่างกาย ส่วนของปัจจัยที่ลดโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อประเด็นที่ศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ 1. สถานะการทำงานของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน 2. ระดับการศึกษาของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน 3.ระดับเศรษฐานะของครัวเรือน 4. การมีประกันสุขภาพของสมาชิกในครัวเรือน เมื่อพิจารณาความแตกต่างระหว่างพื้นที่เขตการปกครองพบว่า ในพื้นที่เขตเทศบาลมีปัจจัยที่เพิ่มโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อประเด็นที่ศึกษาสภาวะล้มละลาย คือ ครัวเรือนที่มีผู้สูงอายุ ในส่วนของพื้นที่นอกเขตเทศบาล พบว่า ในเขตพื้นที่นี้ยังขาดปัจจัยที่ช่วยลดโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อประเด็นที่ศึกษาการกลายเป็นคนยากจน คือ การศึกษา เนื่องจากผลการประมาณค่าจากแบบจำลองทั้งภาพรวมพบว่า การศึกษาเป็นปัจจัยที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อประเด็นที่กำลังศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study has investigated the Thai Healthcare system in three main issues: 1) equality of the healthcare service, 2) factors affecting catastrophic health expenditure, and 3) factors affecting impoverishment from medical expenses. This study derived the Household Socio-economic Survey (SES) and Health and Welfare Survey (HWS) data in 2019, National Statistical Office. An analysis of equality of the healthcare service has utilized the Kakwani index and concentration index to measure the equality of the healthcare service. In addition, the logit regression model was used to identify determinants of catastrophic health expenditure and impoverishment. The results of the study of equality showed a regressive healthcare service. People with low incomes were at greater risk of experiencing higher payment for health care than high-income people with the Kakwani index of overall is -0.1526. Moreover, the catastrophic health expenditure and impoverishment from medical expenses show a similar trend. The factors that significantly increase both regressions are a household with elders and a disabled person. In contrast, the factors that show a significant decrease in regressions are employment status and education, the head of household, income quintiles, and health insurance. In addition, we have found that the difference in the household living zone between urban and rural area also play a crucial role in this study. For an urban area, a household with elders is crucial, increasing the catastrophic health expenditure. Furthermore, for rural areas is education. However, there is still a lack of factors that significantly decrease the impoverishment in education in rural areas. The estimated results from the model and overall regression have found that education was a statistically significant factor in the study.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.