Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Domestic hot rolled steel demand forecasting using machine learning methods
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทชัย กานตานันทะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1172
Abstract
เหล็กเป็นวัสดุที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่งและมีปริมาณความต้องการใช้งานมากขึ้นทุกปี ในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก การพยากรณ์เพื่อวางแผนการจัดซื้อวัตถุดิบ การจัดเตรียมการผลิต และแผนการขายจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ การพยากรณ์ที่แม่นยำสามารถทำให้การวางแผนต่าง ๆ เป็นอย่างเหมาะสมและสามารถลดต้นทุนในการผลิตและการดำเนินการได้ งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการพยากรณ์และเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์ข้อมูลปริมาณความต้องการเหล็กรีดร้อนภายในประเทศ โดยใช้ข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคมปี ค.ศ. 2014 จนถึงเดือนธันวาคมปี ค.ศ. 2019 ตัวแบบการพยากรณ์ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วย ตัวแบบ Holt's Exponential Smoothing, ARIMA, Multiple Regression, Artificial Neural Network, eXtreme Gradient Boosting, Random Forest, Support Vector Regression และ Light Gradient Boosting Machine และตัวแบบผสมที่คัดเลือกจากตัวแบบการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่มีความแม่นยำที่สุดสามอันดับแรกมาทำการผสม จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำด้วยค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAPE) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวแบบที่มีความแม่นยำมากที่สุดคือตัวแบบผสม Artificial Neural Network, Random Forest และ eXtreme Gradient Boosting โดยใช้ตัวแบบ Artificial Neural Network เป็นตัวผสม มีค่า MAPE เท่ากับ 3.59% แม่นยำกว่าตัวแบบ Artificial Neural Network ที่เป็นตัวแบบการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องที่แม่นยำที่สุดด้วยค่า MAPE เท่ากับ 5.63% ถึง 36.23%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Steel is one of the most important materials and its demand is increasing every year. In the steel industry, forecasting is very important for the procurement planning of raw materials, production arrangement, and sales plan. The accurate forecast can optimize planning and reduce production and operating costs. This research was conducted to study the forecast and compare the forecasting accuracy of domestic hot-rolled steel demand volume data using data from January 2014 to December 2019. The forecasting models used in this study included Holt's Exponential Smoothing, ARIMA, Multiple Regression, Artificial Neural Network, eXtreme Gradient Boosting, Random Forest, Support Vector Regression, Light Gradient Boosting Machine, and hybrid models selected from the top three of machine learning models and evaluate the accuracy with mean absolute percentage error (MAPE). The results showed that the most accurate model is the hybrid model of Artificial Neural Network, Random Forest, and eXtreme Gradient Boosting hybridized using Artificial Neural Network model with a MAPE of 3.59%. It has higher accuracy than the Artificial Neural Network model, the most accurate machine learning model, with a MAPE of 5.63% for 36.23%.
Creative Commons License