Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Precipitation nowcasting using deep learning on radar images augmented with satellite images
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1030
Abstract
การทำนายปริมาณน้ำฝนระยะสั้นด้วยข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝนจากเรดาร์ตรวจอากาศภาคพื้นดินและแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกถือได้ว่าเป็นกระบวนการใหม่ในการทำนายปริมาณน้ำฝนระยะสั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของระยะทำการของเรดาร์ตรวจอากาศภาคพื้นดินนั้นมีระยะทำการที่จำกัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงการทำนายปริมาณน้ำฝนระยะสั้นด้วยแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก U-NET ด้วยการผนวกข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝนจากการวิเคราะห์จากดาวเทียม เข้าด้วยกันกับข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝนที่ได้จากข้อมูลจากเรดาร์ตรวจอากาศภาคพื้นดินประเภท Type C Doppler งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอว่า วิธีการที่ถูกเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์การทำนายปริมาณน้ำฝนได้ดีขึ้นในหลายชุดข้อมูลทดสอบ เช่น ชุดข้อมูลพายุไต้ฝุ่น เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Precipitation nowcasting based on deep learning methods using ground-based weather radars data and satellite-based precipitation data will open a new avenue for weather prediction. However, it is confined to areas where nowcasting can be done using ground-based weather radars. By combining precipitation data from with precipitation data from Type C Doppler radars that detect precipitation in the atmosphere, we propose an improved deep learning precipitation prediction. It has been demonstrated that our proposed method can improve the efficiency of precipitation nowcasting with U-NET model by the proposed deep learning technique in many extreme weather cases, i.e., typhoons.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.