Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design packaging by using diatonic modes theory for geographical indications products in Thailand a case study of Thai rice
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพิ่มศักดิ์ สุวรรณทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.545
Abstract
การศึกษาเชื่อมโยงทฤษฎีไดอาโทนิคโมด (Diatonic modes) กับการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์บนบรรจุภัณฑ์โดยใช้ทฤษฎีไดอาโทนิคโมด มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ เพื่อหาแนวทางการสื่อสารบุคลิกภาพ อารมณ์ (Mood and tone) และแนวทางด้านองค์ประกอบเรขศิลป์ (Design elements) เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์ของสินค้า โดยนำเสนอผ่านการออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์ของสินค้าสิ่งบ่งชื้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ไทย กรณีศึกษาข้าวไทย เพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์บนบรรจุภัณฑ์โดยใช้ทฤษฎีไดอาโทนิคโมด ประกอบด้วยหลักเกณฑ์และองค์ประกอบศิลป์ใดที่เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการออกแบบ โดยศึกษาจากการรวบรวมวรรณกรรม ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านดนตรี ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเรขศิลป์ โดยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือวิจัยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ สนทนากลุ่มและการทำแบบสอบถามคัดเลือกบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่เหมาะสม โดยการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงของแบบสอบถามดำเนินการโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงและความเชื่อมั่น เป็นการถามเฉพาะกรณีที่เหมาะสมกับทฤษฎีที่นำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยให้ครอบคลุมตามแนวคิดและตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการสื่อสารถึงบุคลิกภาพของตราสินค้าและเรขศิลป์บนบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่เหมาะสม สามารถนำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบ พัฒนาบรรจุภัณฑ์ ตราสินค้า และเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับสินค้าสิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research with regards to the relevance of Diatonic Modes theory and graphic design is to study ways of graphic design applied to packages by using from Diatonic Modes theory for adapting to graphic design. It is then to find ways of communicating personalities, mood and tone, and design elements for constructing graphic design’s new conceptual frameworks. These ways are to further utilized in designing product packages. Presented through the packaging design of Thai geographic indications. in case studies of Thai rice. This research is qualitative research use literature reviews, expert interviews, analysis and design sample prototypes from music experts and Graphic design experts. Validity and Relaibility of the research instrument that are appropriate for the theory to be studied in the research and conduct comprehensive research according to the concept and the research objectives. This research aims to study for a guideline for graphic design on packaging using diatonic mode theory to find criteria and elements of art. These are the key variables in packaging graphic design using Ionian mode from diatonic mode theory , guidelines for communicating the personality of the brand and graphic graphics on the appropriate packaging. Develop branded packaging and add value to products. Geographical indications Is the agricultural product obtained from an area suitable for the climate Geography and the area has a history and wisdom that has continued for a long time.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.