Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The institutional economics of governance and middle income trap
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ต่อภัสสร์ ยมนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.544
Abstract
การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ มีบทบาทในการช่วยพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจไทย ให้สามารถขยายตัวในระดับสูงได้อย่างต่อเนื่องและสามารถก้ามข้ามจากการเป็นประเทศยากจนสู่การเป็นประเทศรายได้ปานกลางได้สำเร็จ แต่หลังจากวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในปี 2540 ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจไทยอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ทั้งการชะลอตัวของอัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ความยากจนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นและการกระจายรายได้ที่ลดลง อีกทั้งการลดลงของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศที่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการช่วยพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ ภาครัฐจึงมุ่งเน้นการแก้ปัญหาตามแนวทางกลไกตลาดเสรี แต่วิธีการดังกล่าวยังไม่สามารถนำพาประเทศไทยหลุดจากกับดักรายได้ปานกลางได้ จึงนำมาสู่การศึกษาโดยการใช้เศรษฐศาสตร์สถาบันผ่านรูปแบบการกำกับดูแลโดยรัฐ ตามแนวทางที่หลายประเทศเลือกใช้ในช่วงการพัฒนาไปสู่การเป็นประเทศรายได้สูง จากการศึกษา พบว่า การกำกับดูแลของไทยที่มีต่อการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศผ่านรูปแบบการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางด้านภาษีนั้น มีวัตถุประสงค์มุ่งเน้นไปที่การเพิ่มความสามารถทางการแข่งขันในการดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ ภาครัฐจึงเข้ามาทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้คอยอำนวยความสะดวกให้กับนักลงทุน และพยายามกำกับดูแลตามแนวทาง GEG โดยการแทรกแซงผ่านนโยบายภาษี โดยการลดอัตราภาษีนิติบุคคลและเพิ่มการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษี ไปพร้อม ๆ กับการเปิดเสรี เพื่อดึงดูดความสนใจจากนักลงทุนและสามารถแข่งขันกับประเทศอื่น ๆ ได้มากขึ้น แต่กลับพบว่า การไหลเข้าของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศนั้นไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามการลดลงของภาษีและการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การสนับสนุนด้านการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษียังก่อให้เกิดการผูกขาดในการเข้าถึงสิทธิประโยชน์ที่นำมาซึ่งการแสวงหาค่าเช่าทางเศรษฐกิจมากขึ้น ที่ส่งผลให้การถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีจากนักลงทุนต่างชาติในไทยมีน้อยและขาดตอน เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการยกระดับประสิทธิภาพทางการผลิต การกำกับดูแลในรูปแบบดังกล่าว จึงไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการทำงานของกลไกทางสถาบันที่จะใช้การลงทุนโดยตรงจากพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจเพื่อให้อัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจกลับมาขยายตัวอยู่ในระดับสูงอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อก้าวข้ามการติดกับดักรายได้ปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Foreign direct investment has a role in helping to develop the Thai economy to continuous high growth and successfully crosses from being a poor country to being a middle income country. But after the 1997 economic crisis, not only the economic growth began slow down but the poverty has growing and income distribution has reduced. Furthermore FDI which is a key factor in helping economic development has declined. The government sector therefore focuses on solving problems in accordance with the free market mechanism. But that method cannot bring Thailand out of the middle income trap. It is therefore brought to study by using institutional economics through a model of state governance. According to the guidelines that many countries have chosen during their development into high-income countries The study has been found that Thai governance towards FDI through tax incentives its objective is focused on increasing the competitiveness in attracting foreign direct investment. The government has come to act as a facilitator for investors and trying to regulate GEG guidelines by intervening through tax policy, reducing corporate tax rates and increasing tax incentives along with liberalization. In order to attract more investors and compete with other countries, the inflow of FDI didn’t increase in line with the reduction of taxes and increased incentives. This tax incentive support also creates a monopoly on access to benefits that lead to more economic rent-seeking. This results in less and discontinuous technology transfer from FDI in Thailand.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.