Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
King vajiravudh ’s political conceptual adaptation for building Thai nation
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.981
Abstract
งานวิจัยมีจุดประสงค์ในวิเคราะห์ “การแปลงมโนทัศน์ทางการเมืองเพื่อสร้างชาติไทยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว” การวิจัยประยุกษ์ใช้กรอบแนวคิด “ภาษาการเมือง” ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นอิทธิพลของสภาพบริบทที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการนำเข้าความคิดทางการเมืองตะวันตกผ่านการทับศัพท์ แปลแปลง และการบัญญัติศัพท์ มโนทัศน์ระบอบการเมืองต่างประเทศจึงเป็นที่รับรู้และเข้าใจในประเทศสยามจนนำไปสู่การเกิดข้อเรียกร้องให้ผู้ปกครองมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบอบการปกครองตามประเทศตะวันตก ดังนั้นพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงแปลงมโนทัศน์ทางการเมืองตะวันตกให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนความหมายเพื่อป้องกันพวกลัทธิเอาอย่าง และกำหนดกรอบพลเมืองให้รับรู้ว่า "ชาติ ศาสนา พระมหากษัตริย์" เป็นอุดมการณ์รัฐที่เป็นทางการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to analyze King Vajiravudh's conceptual political adaptation in building Thai nation. This research applies the political language to be conceptual framework to portray the reception of western political concept by transliteration, translation and coinage into Siam words. This import subsequently engendered political articulations and forced Siamese elites to adjust the political regime after the western model. Therefore, King Vajiravudh adapted the western political concept to change its meaning in order to prevent the cult of imitation and determined Siamese citizens to perceive “Nation Religion King" as an official state ideology.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.