Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Narration of female power in Sita-Ram television series
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรยุทธ์ สินธุพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.782
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเล่าเรื่องในละครสีดา-ราม ศึกรักมหาลงกา รวมถึงศึกษาบุคลิกลักษณะตัวละครสตรีในละครสีดา-ราม ศึกรักมหาลงกาและการแสดงอำนาจของตัวละครสตรีนั้นต่อตนเองและต่อผู้อื่น โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทจากละครสีดา-ราม ศึกรักมหาลงกา จำนวน 110 ตอน และตัวบทจากวรรณคดีรามายณะฉบับวาลมิกิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในละครสีดา-ราม ศึกรักมหาลงกา มีการเล่าเรื่อง บุคลิกลักษณะตัวละครสตรีและการแสดงอำนาจของตัวละครสตรีแตกต่างจากวรรณคดีรามายณะฉบับวาลมิกิ โดยละครสีดา-ราม ศึกรักมหาลงกามีการเล่าเรื่องในมุมมองของตัวละครสตรีมากกว่า บุคลิกลักษณะตัวละครสตรีในละครสีดา-ราม ศึกรักมหาลงกามีลักษณะเป็นหญิงแกร่ง มีจิตใจที่เข้มแข็ง นอกเหนือจากรามายณะฉบับวาลมิกิที่เน้นคุณสมบัติความเป็นกุลสตรีของตัวละครสตรีคือต้องมีรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกที่งดงามและอ่อนน้อม เชื่อฟังสามี และการแสดงอำนาจของตัวละครสตรีต่อตนเองและผู้อื่นในละครสีดา-ราม ศึกรักมหาลงกาที่ไม่ปรากฏในรามายณะฉบับวาลมิกิ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to study the narrative of Sita-Ram Television Series as well as the characteristics of the female characters in the series, for the purpose of understanding the female’s power expressed as an independent woman and as other roles she plays in the society. The qualitative research is conducted using textual analysis to study the 110 episode Sita-Ram Series, and also on the Valmiki's Ramayana. It was found that the female characters in Sita-Ram Television Series show distinguishable characteristics from the female characters in Valmiki's Ramayana. They also have different ways of expressing the female’s power. In addition, Sita-Ram Television series tries to tell the story from the female’s perspective more than the Valmiki version. The television series reflects strong female characters, while Valmiki version focuses more on females’ beautiful features, their gentleness and passive characters towards their husbands.
Creative Commons License