Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเชื่อและแนวการปฏิบัติของครูที่มีต่อการสอนการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษของครูระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในมณฑลยูนนาน สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chansongklod Gajaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.448
Abstract
The objectives of this study were 1) to examine EFL senior high school teachers' beliefs towards teaching English pronunciation in Yunnan province and 2) to investigate the English pronunciation practices used by Yunnan EFL teachers. The participants were 59 EFL senior high school teachers in Yunnan province who were purposively sampled. There were 3 research instruments which were 1) online questionnaire; 2) semi-structured interview and 3) classroom observation. Quantitative data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, which were the means and standard deviation, and qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The findings revealed that 1) Yunnan EFL teachers' beliefs towards pronunciation teaching were highly positive and they believed that teaching English pronunciation was really necessary. The goals of pronunciation teaching were mixed among native-like fluency, intelligibility and comprehensibility. They also have mixed beliefs in using traditional methods and communicative practices, and they believed that they needed training in pronunciation teaching. 2) In terms of practices, they taught both segmental and supra-segmental features, but the frequencies were not high due to the examination-oriented system, time limitation and lack of pronunciation teaching training. Also, they used traditional methods and controlled practices. English pronunciation teaching should be drawn to attention in national English curriculum. Pronunciation teaching goals should be intelligibility and comprehensibility. The training on how to use communicative methods and practices to teach pronunciation should be provided for Yunnan EFL teachers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความเชื่อของครูระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในมณฑลยูนนานที่สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่มีต่อการสอนการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษ 2) เพื่อศึกษาการสอนการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษของครูระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในมณฑลยูนนานที่สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือครู 59 คนโดยใช้การสุ่มแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ 2) การสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และ 3) การสังเกตการสอนในห้องเรียน ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณวิเคราะห์โดยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย ประกอบด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความเชื่อของครูที่มีต่อการสอนการออกเสียงเป็นไปในเชิงบวกอย่างมากและการสอนการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง เป้าหมายในการสอนการออกเสียงผสมผสานระหว่างการออกเสียงให้เหมือนเจ้าของภาษากับการสื่อสารเพื่อความเข้าใจและความยากง่ายในการสื่อสาร ครูยังมีความเชื่อผสมผสานระหว่างการสอนด้วยวิธีปกติกับการสอนเพื่อการสื่อสาร และครูเชื่อว่าควรได้รับการฝึกอบรมด้านการสอนการออกเสียง 2) ครูสอนการออกเสียงสระและพยัญชนะ จังหวะและทำนองเสียง แต่ความถี่ในการสอนไม่สูงเนื่องจากระบบการสอนที่เน้นการสอบ เวลาที่จำกัดและขาดการฝึกอบรม ครูใช้วิธีสอนแบบปกติและใช้การฝึกแบบควบคุม หลักสูตรระดับชาติควรใส่ใจการสอนการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษ เป้าหมายของการสอนควรเป็นการสื่อสารเพื่อความเข้าใจและความยากง่ายในการสื่อสาร และควรจัดการฝึกอบรมวิธีการสอนการออกเสียงเพื่อการสื่อสารให้กับครูระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในมณฑลยูนนานที่สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.