Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between online social media usage behavior and health promotion behaviors of the elderly in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1010
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อออนไลน์และพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานคร วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไปที่มาใช้บริการศูนย์สร้างสุขทุกวัย 15 ศูนย์ จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 405 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นประกอบไปด้วยข้อมูลทั่วไป พฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อออนไลน์และพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 3 ท่าน มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องที่ 0.94 และค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามเท่ากับ 0.83 วิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป เพื่อหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson's Correlation Coefficient) ผลการวิจัย พบว่าผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานครส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง การศึกษาส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรีหรือสูงกว่า ส่วนใหญ่ใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือเป็นอุปกรณ์ในการสื่อออนไลน์ มีพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อออนไลน์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับน้อย พฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อออนไลน์กับพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานครอยู่ในระดับต่ำทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สรุปผลการวิจัย พฤติกรรมการใช้สื่อออนไลน์ของผู้สูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานครมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับต่ำทางบวกในทุกด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study was to study the relationship between the online social media usage behavior and health promotion behavior of the elderly in Bangkok. The methods of this study was about the survey research, consisted of 405 elders over 60 years old attended 15 Srangsuktukwai Centers. The data was collected by using online questionnaires comprised of three sections, general information, online social media behavior and health promotion behavior. The Item Objective Congruence Index (IOC) was 0.94 respectively, also the reliability was 0.83 respectively. The data analysis was conducted by using frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation and Pearson's Correlation Coefficient. The Results of this study was almost elders that were female with the education of bachelor's degree or higher. The elders were usually used mobile phone for online social media. Overall, the online social media usage behaviors had a low level. The health promotion behaviors had a hight level. The relationships between the online social media usage behaviors and health promotion behaviors had a low level of a significant positive correlation at 0.05 The Conclusion of this study was the relationships between the online social media usage behaviors and health promotion behaviors had in a low level of a significant positive correlation.
Creative Commons License