Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between merchant characteristics and willingness to disclose personal data : mediating role of perceived online privacy risk
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทสินี บวรอัศวุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.664
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของผู้ประกอบการบนสื่อออนไลน์และความเต็มใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล โดยมีการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงออนไลน์ด้านความเป็นส่วนบุคคลเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ผ่านการทำแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ในจำนวน 354 กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้มีประสบการณ์ท่องอินเตอร์เน็ต รวม 1,062 ชุดข้อมูล จากการสุ่มแบบสะดวก โดยมีสมมติฐานงานวิจัยคือ ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของผู้ประกอบการที่สูง จะทำให้การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงออนไลน์ด้านความเป็นส่วนบุคคลต่ำ ส่งผลให้ความเต็มใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลสูงขึ้น จากการทดสอบสมมติฐานอาจกล่าวได้ว่า การรับรู้ความเสี่ยงออนไลน์ด้านความเป็นส่วนบุคคลเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของผู้ประกอบการทั้งแบบแยกปัจจัยและรวมปัจจัยกับความเต็มใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แต่อย่างไรก็ตามทิศทางของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของผู้ประกอบการ และความเต็มใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ที่มีการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงออนไลน์ด้านความเป็นส่วนบุคคลเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานของงานวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมบนพื้นฐานการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและศึกษาให้มีความครอบคลุมมากยิ่งขึ้น ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของผู้ประกอบการและความเต็มใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคค โดยมีการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงออนไลน์เป็นตัวแปรกำกับ ผลการวิจัยพบอิทธิพลกำกับของการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงออนไลน์ ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของผู้ประกอบการกับความเต็มใจในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study is to explore the relationship between perceived online merchant characteristics and willingness to disclose personal data, while examining the mediating role of perceived online privacy risk. An online survey was employed to collect data from 354 samples, which resulted in a total of 1,062 respondents. A convenience sampling method was used to recruit participants who had experienced on surfing the internet. The research hypothesis is high perceived online merchant characteristics will lead to low perceived online privacy risk in which be related to higher willingness to disclose personal data. The results from hypothesis testing showed, it could be said that perceived online privacy risk is a mediating variable between perceived online merchant characteristics and willingness to disclose personal data. However, the directions of each relationship among these three variables with perceived online privacy risk as a mediating role, the results did not conform to the research hypothesis. Accordingly, the researcher reviewed the literature and studied it more comprehensively. The researcher further analyzed the relationship between online merchant characteristic and willingness to disclose personal data with perceived online risks as a moderator. The results showed the effect of perceived online privacy risk moderating the relationship between merchant characteristic and participant's willingness to disclose personal data.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.