Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of personality recognition model from conversation voice in call center context
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์เจ้า มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.525
Abstract
ศูนย์บริการข้อมูลลูกค้าเป็นช่องทางสำคัญในการติดต่อระหว่างภาคธุรกิจและลูกค้า ตัวชี้วัดที่สำคัญของการทำงานของศูนย์บริการข้อมูลลูกค้าคือความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า ข้อมูลหลักที่ได้จากศูนย์บริการข้อมูลลูกค้าคือเสียงสนทนา ทำให้ผู้วิจัยสนใจที่จะศึกษาแนวทางในการสร้างตัวแบบรู้จำบุคลิกภาพจากเสียง ข้อมูลเสียงและเพศถูกเก็บจากหน่วยตัวอย่าง 92 คน พร้อมกับข้อมูลบุคลิกภาพโดยใช้แบบวัด MPI (Maudsley Personality Inventory) แบบวัดดังกล่าวแบ่งบุคลิกภาพออกเป็น 2 ด้าน คือด้าน E-scale (Extraversion และ Introversion) และ N-scale (Neuroticism และ Stability) ซึ่งนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาตัวแบบจำแนกบุคลิกภาพทั้งสองด้าน เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาตัวแบบประกอบด้วย Logistic regression, SVM, Random forest และ Artificial neural network โดยพบว่าตัวแบบที่พัฒนาด้วยเทคนิค Artificial neural network มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการรู้จำ E-scale โดยมีค่า Positive predictive value (ค่าวัดประสิทธิภาพของ Introversion) เท่ากับ 0.71 และค่า Negative predictive value (ประสิทธิภาพของ Extraversion) เท่ากับ 0.75 ในส่วนของ N-scale ไม่พบตัวแบบที่พัฒนาด้วยเทคนิคใดมีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าบุคลิกภาพ Extraversion และ Introversion ซึ่งสามารถนำมาประยุกต์กับงานภาคธุรกิจ สามารถรู้จำจากเสียงสนทนาในบริบทศูนย์บริการข้อมูลลูกค้า โดยสามารถนำไปใช้มอบหมายพนักงานที่มีบุคลิกภาพเหมือนกับลูกค้าเพื่อเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าในการติดต่อสื่อสาร ภาคธุรกิจยังสามารถนำข้อมูลบุคลิกภาพเหล่านี้ไปใช้ต่อยอดในการแนะนำผลิตภัณฑ์ หรือโฆษณา ให้เหมาะสมกับลูกค้าแต่ละคน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A call center is an important communication channel between a business and its customers. It is undeniable that customer satisfaction can be increased if personalized services relating to personality. Researches are suggesting that a person’s personality can be recognized from his/her conversational voice. This study focuses on developing a personality recognition model to predict each MPI (Maudsley Personality Inventory) personality dimension from each conversational voice. The MPI personality dimension includes E-scale (Extraversion and Introversion) and N-scale (Neuroticism and Stability). Audio files of conversational voice were collected from 92 volunteers with the simulated call center context. Logistic regression, Support Vector Machine (SVM), Random forest, and Artificial neural networks were used in the modeling process. The result shows that the model generated by using Artificial neural networks has the best performance on predicting the E-scale. The model has the positive predictive value (Introversion prediction) and the negative predictive value (Extraversion prediction) equal to 0.71 and 0.75, respectively. No model shows satisfying performance on N-scale. This study shows a piece of evidence that E-scale in MPI, can be effectively recognized from each person’s conversational voice made through call centers. The model can be beneficial such as call center management, personalized product offering.
Creative Commons License