Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาแบคทีเรียชี้วัดและแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในผักและผลไม้สดจากตลาดสดและซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ตในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.464
Abstract
This study aimed to compare the concentrations of fecal coliforms and Escherichia coli, and the contamination of Salmonella, Shigella, E. coli O157: H7 and Listeria monocytogenes in raw vegetables and fruits between fresh markets and supermarkets in Bangkok, Thailand. A total of 405 produce samples, consisting of sweet basil, spring onion, coriander, cabbage, lettuce, cucumber and tomato, were randomly collected from seven fresh markets (n=203) and 29 supermarkets (n=202) in seven districts of Bangkok between June 2018 and July 2019. T-test and one-way ANOVA were used to compare the concentrations of fecal coliforms and E. coli (log10MPN/g) between fresh markets and supermarkets, and among different types of samples. Chi-square test was used to compare the prevalence of pathogenic bacteria between fresh markets and supermarkets, and among different types of samples. Overall, the average concentrations (±S.D.) of fecal coliforms and E. coli were 2.97 (±2.03), and 2.49 (±1.98) log10MPN/g. The prevalence of Salmonella was 7.16%, while Shigella, E. coli O157: H7 and L. monocytogenes were not detected in the samples. The concentrations of fecal coliforms and E. coli were significantly higher in fresh markets (3.85 and 3.41 log10MPN/g) than in supermarkets (2.08 and 1.57 log10MPN/g) (P<0.001). The prevalence of Salmonella in fresh markets (9.36%) was higher than those in supermarkets (4.95%) (P=0.085). The average concentrations of fecal coliforms and E. coli of sweet basil, coriander, and lettuce were significantly higher than spring onion, cabbage, cucumber and tomato. This maybe because sweet basil, coriander, and lettuce are leafy vegetables normally grown and harvested in proximity with the ground, while cucumber and tomato are vining crops, which are harvested off the ground. Cabbage consists of thick and compact leaves which could prevent bacterial contamination. This result indicated that the produce collected from supermarkets had better sanitation and met microbiological standard than fresh markets. Therefore, effective control measures should be implemented to meet microbiological standards and secure the safety of raw produce consumption in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณฟิคัลโคลิฟอร์มและเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลและการปนเปื้อนแบคทีเรียก่อโรคซาลโมเนลลา ชิเกลลา อี โคไล สายพันธุ์ O157: H7 และลิสทีเรีย โมโนไซโตจีเนส ในผักและผลไม้สด ที่เก็บจากตลาดสดและซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ต จากกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย ตัวอย่างผักและผลไม้สดจำนวนทั้งหมด 405 ตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วย โหระพา ต้นหอม ผักชี กะหล่ำปลี ผักกาดหอม แตงกวาและมะเขือเทศ สุ่มเก็บจาก 7 เขตในกรุงเทพมหานคร จากตลาดสด 7 แห่ง (n=203) และ ซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ต 29 แห่ง (n=202) ตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน ปี พ.ศ. 2561 ถึง เดือนกรกฎาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2562 การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยวิธี T-test และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (one-way ANOVA) นำมาใช้ในการทดสอบความแตกต่างของปริมาณฟิคัลโคลิฟอร์มและอี โคไลระหว่างผักในตลาดสดและซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ต และระหว่างตัวอย่างผักและผลไม้แต่ละชนิด Chi-square นำมาใช้ทดสอบความแตกต่างของการปนเปื้อนแบคทีเรียก่อโรคระหว่างผักในตลาดสดและซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ต และระหว่างตัวอย่างแต่ละชนิดด้วย โดยรวมปริมาณฟิคัลโคลิฟอร์มและอี โคไลเฉลี่ย มีค่าเท่ากับ 2.97 (±2.03) log10MPN ต่อกรัม และ 2.49 (±1.98) log10MPN ต่อกรัม และพบการปนเปื้อนซาลโมเนลลา 7.16% จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด แต่ไม่พบการปนเปื้อนชิเกลลา อี โคไล สายพันธุ์ O157: H7 และลิสทีเรีย โมโนไซโตจีเนส ปริมาณฟิคัลโคลิฟอร์มและอี โคไลเฉลี่ยในตัวอย่างจากตลาดสด (3.85 and 3.41 log10MPN ต่อกรัม) มีค่าสูงกว่าตัวอย่างจากซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ต (2.08 and 1.57 log10MPN ต่อกรัม) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) ความชุกของการปนเปื้อนซาลโมเนลลาในตัวอย่างจากตลาดสด (9.36%) มีค่าสูงกว่าตัวอย่างจากซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ต (4.95%) (P=0.085) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า โหระพา ผักชีและผักกาดหอม มีปริมาณฟิคัลโคลิฟอร์มและอี โคไล สูงกว่าต้นหอม กะหล่ำปลี แตงกวาและมะเขือเทศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) การปนเปื้อนที่พบมากในโหระพา ผักชีและผักกาดหอมอาจเกิดจากผักดังกล่าวซึ่งเป็นผักใบนั้นมักเพาะปลูกและเก็บเกี่ยวใกล้กับดิน ในขณะที่แตงกวาและมะเขือเทศนั้นจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มไม้เลื้อยซึ่งมักเก็บเกี่ยวห่างจากดินที่ใช้เพาะปลูก และกะหล่ำปลีจะประกอบไปด้วยใบที่ซ้อนทับกันแน่นหลายชั้น ซึ่งอาจเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ช่วยป้องกันการปนเปื้อนของแบคทีเรียได้ ผลจากการทดสอบบ่งชี้ว่า ตัวอย่างผักและผลไม้สดจากซูเปอร์มาร์เก็ตมีสุขลักษณะที่ดีกว่าและผ่านเกณฑ์คุณภาพทางจุลชีววิทยาของอาหารมากกว่าตัวอย่างจากตลาดสด ดังนั้นวิธีการควบคุมการปนเปื้อนแบคทีเรียอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในผักและผลไม้สดจึงมีความจำเป็น เพื่อให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์คุณภาพทางจุลชีววิทยาของอาหารและให้เกิดความปลอดภัยแก่ผู้บริโภค
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.