Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาเชื้อเลปโตสไปราด้วยเทคนิค RPA-NALFIA และ CRISPR-Cas12a
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattachai Srisawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.323
Abstract
The key barrier in leptospirosis diagnosis is a lack of available sensitive point-of-care testing. Therefore, we aimed to develop and validate nucleic acid lateral flow immunoassay (NALFIA) and clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeat (CRISPR)/CRISPR-associated protein 12a (CRISPR/Cas12a) platform combined with isothermal amplification to detect leptospires from extracted patients' DNA samples. A recombinase polymerase amplification (RPA)-NALFIA and RPA-CRISPR/Cas12a assay was designed to detect the LipL32, SecY and lfb1 genes of pathogenic Leptospira spp. The RPA-NALFIA targeting LipL32 observed the LOD at 105 copies/reaction. In comparison, the RPA-CRISPR/Cas12a targeting LipL32 and SecY demonstrated a limit of detection (LOD) of 100 copies/reaction, with no cross-reactivity against other acute febrile illnesses. However, RPA-CRISPR/Cas12a targeting lfb1 failed to detect the leptospira spp. The clinical performance of the RPA-CRISPR/Cas12a assay targeting LipL32 was validated with DNA extracted from 110 clinical specimens and then compared with qPCR detection of Leptospira spp. Relative to the qPCR detection, the RPA-CRISPR/Cas12a assay showed 85.2% sensitivity, 100% specificity, and 92.7% accuracy. We also developed a lateral flow detection assay (LFDA) combined with RPA-CRISPR/Cas12a to make this test more accessible for use and easier to read. The combined LFDA showed a similar LOD of 100 copies/reaction could correctly distinguish between known positive and negative clinical samples in a pilot study. The RPA-NALFIA targeting LipL32 demonstrated acceptable sensitivity and excellent specificity for leptospires detection. This assay might be an appropriate test for acute leptospirosis screening in limited-resource settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุปสรรคของการวินิจฉัยโรคเลบโตสไปโรซิสคือการขาดแคลนวิธีการตรวจเชื้อ ณ จุดดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ดีพอ ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหาสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อเลบโตสไปราด้วย nucleic acid lateral flow immunoassay (NALFIA) และ clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeat (CRISPR)/CRISPR-associated protein 12a (CRISPR/Cas12a) ที่ทำงานร่วมกับ recombinase polymerase amplification (RPA) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ใช้อุณหภูมิเดียวในการทำปฏิกิริยา พร้อมทั้งทดสอบการใช้งานจริงกับตัวอย่างคนไข้ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาการตรวจหายีน LipL32, SecY และ lfb1 ของเชื้อเลบโตสไปราก่อโรค ด้วยวิธี RPA-NALFIA และ RPA-CRISPR/Cas12a จากการทดลองพบว่าการตรวจหายีน LipL32 ด้วยวิธี RPA-NALFIA สามารถตรวจเจอเชื้อน้อยที่สุด 105 สำเนาของ DNA ต่อปฏิกิริยา และการตรวจหายีน LipL32 และ SecY ด้วยวิธี RPA-CRISPR/Cas12a สามารถตรวจเจอเชื้อน้อยที่สุด 100 สำเนาของ DNA ต่อปฏิกิริยาในขณะที่การตรวจด้วยยีน lfb1 ไม่สามารถตรวจหาเชื้อได้ และจากการนำการตรวจหายีน LipL32 ด้วยวิธี RPA-CRISPR/Cas12a มาตรวจตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดจากเลือดคนไข้จำนวน 110 ตัวอย่างและเปรียบเทียบผลกับวิธีมาตรฐาน qPCR พบว่ามีความไว, ความจำเพาะ, และความถูกต้องที่ 85.2%, 100% และ 92.7% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการพัฒนา lateral flow detection assay (LFDA) ที่สามารถใช้ร่วมกับ RPA-CRISPR/Cas12a เพื่อทำให้วิธีการตรวจสามารถใช้งานได้สะดวกขึ้น อ่านผลง่ายขึ้นและพึ่งพาเครื่องมือน้อยลง ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณเชื้อที่น้อยที่สุดที่ตรวจเจอคือ 100 สำเนา DNA ต่อปฏิกิริยา และการศึกษานำร่องกับตัวอย่างคนไข้พบว่าวิธี RPA-CRISPR/Cas12a-LFDA สามารถตรวจเชื้อได้อย่างแม่นยำ การตรวจหาเชื้อเลบโตสไปราจากยีน LipL32 ด้วยเทคนิค RPA-CRISPR/Cas12a มีความไวที่ยอมรับได้และมีความจำเพาะที่ดีเยี่ยม ดังนั้นวิธีการตรวจเชื้อที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่นี้อาจจะใช้ในการคัดกรองโรคเลบโตสไปโรซิสชนิดเฉียบพลันในพื้นที่ที่เครื่องมือที่จำกัดได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.