Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุตำแหน่งของเชื้อไวรัสทิลาเปีย ทิลาปิน โดยวิธีอินซิทูไฮบริไดซ์เซชั่น ในเนื้อเยื่อสมองของปลานิล (โอรีโอโครมิส นิโลติคัส)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.472
Abstract
Tilapia tilapinevirus or tilapia lake virus (TiLV) is an emerging virus that poses a significant negative impact on farmed tilapia globally. Abnormal behaviours such as lethargy, loss of appetite, erratic swimming, stop schooling have been recorded during disease occurrence, which is possibly linked to brain activities. Previous studies described detection of the virus in multiple organs of infected fish; however, little is known about the in-depth localization of the virus in the central nervous system. Herein, we determined the distribution of TiLV and histopathological alterations in the entire brain of Nile tilapia experimentally infected fish. By in situ hybridization (ISH) using TiLV-specific probes, the results indicated that the virus was broadly spread throughout the brain. These findings have supported the association between brain dysfunctions and the neurological manifestation of infected fish. Interestingly, the strongest positive TiLV signal was dominantly detected in the forebrain (function as learning, appetitive behavior, and attention) and the hindbrain (function as controlling locomotion and basal physiology). In addition, the permissive cell zone for viral infection mostly was observed to be along the blood vessels and the ventricles, indicating that the virus may effectively enter the brain through the circulatory system and infect broad regions potentially through the cerebrospinal fluid along the ventricles, and subsequently induce the brain dysfunction. Understanding the pattern of viral localization in the brain may help elucidate the neurological disorders of the diseased fish. Our work revealed the first spatial visualization of viral distribution in the whole infected brain, providing new information on fish-virus interactions and also guide future studies to fulfill the disease pathogenesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทิลาเปีย ทิลาปินไวรัส หรือ ทิลาเปีย เลค ไวรัส (Tilapia tilapinevirus or tilapia lake virus; TiLV) เป็นเชอื้ ไวรัสอุบัติใหม่ที่ส่งผลกระทบที่เสียหายแก่ฟาร์มปลานิลทั่วโลก ในระหว่างที่เกิดโรค ปลานิลจะมี อาการผิดปรกติ เช่น ผอมโซ ไม่กินอาหาร ว่ายน้ําหมุนวน และไม่ว่ายน้ํารวมฝูง ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ที่อาจ เกิดความเสียหายที่สมอง มีการศึกษาก่อนหน้านที้ ี่ได้มีการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสจากอวัยวะต่างๆ ของปลาที่ติด เชื้อ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความรู้ในเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการปรากฎของเชื้อไวรัสที่ระบบประสาทส่วนกลางหรือสมอง ยังมีอยู่น้อยมาก จากเหตุผลที่กล่าวมาจึงเป็นมูลเหตุจูงใจให้ผู้วิจัยศึกษาถึงการกระจายตัวของเชื้อไวรัส และพยาธิวิทยาเนื้อเยื่อในสมองของปลานิลที่ถกู ทําให้ติดเชื้อ TiLV ในหอ้ งทดลอง การศึกษาการกระจาย ตัวของไวรัสด้วยวิธีอินซิตู ไฮบริไดซ์เซชั่น เมื่อใช้โพรบที่มีความจําเพาะ พบว่า TiLV มีการกระจายตัวอยู่ ทั่วทั้งสมอง และเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าพบสัญญาณบวกของ TiLV เปน็ จํานวนมากบริเวณสมองส่วนหน้า ซงึ่ สมองส่วนนี้มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ ความอยากอาหาร และความตั้งใจต่างๆ และยังพบ สัญญาณบวกเป็นจํานวนมากที่สมองส่วนหลัง ซึ่งสมองส่วนนี้มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการควบคุมการทรงตัว และ สรีรวิทยาทั่วไป จากการพบสัญญาณบวกจํานวนมากที่สมองทั้งสองส่วนดังกล่าว แสดงให้ให้เหน็ ถึงความ เกี่ยวข้องระหว่างความผิดปรกติของหน้าที่ของสมอง และอาการป่วยที่เกิดขึ้นของปลานิลที่ติดเชื้อ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กลุ่มเซลล์ที่เชื้อไวรัสมักเข้าไปอาศัย ได้แก่ เซลล์ของหลอดเลอื ด และช่องสมอง (ventricles) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า ไวรัสอาจจะมีช่องทางการเดินทางไปที่สมอง โดยผ่านไปทางระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต จากนั้นอาจจะมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะแพร่ไปยังน้ําไขสันหลังในช่องสมอง และไปทําให้ติดเชื้อและเกิดความ ผิดปรกติของสมองขึ้น ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการปรากฏของเชื้อไวรัส TiLV ที่สมอง จะช่วยในการ วิเคราะห์แยกแยะอาการทางประสาทของปลาที่ติดเชื้อได้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแรกที่ได้มีการอธิบาย เกี่ยวกับการปรากฏ และการกระจายตัวของเชื้อไวรัส TiLV ในทั้งหมดของสมองของปลานิลที่ติดเชื้อ ซึ่งถือ เป็นองค์ความรู้ใหม่เกี่ยวกับปฏิสัมพันธ์ของเชอื้ ไวรัส TiLV และปลานิลที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสนี้ นอกจากนี้ยังอาจ เป็นแนวทางให้แก่งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ ในการเติมเต็มองค์ความรู้ในด้านพยาธิกรรมเนิดของการติด เชื้อ TiLV
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.