Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาหมึกพิมพ์ชีวภาพจากไฮยาลูโรนิกแอซด-แอลจีเนท-โปรตีนไฟโบรอิน (HA-ALG-SF) สำหรับการพิมพ์กระดูกอ่อนแบบสามมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supansa Yodmuang
Second Advisor
Jittima Luckanagul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.326
Abstract
In the development of a bioink for cartilage 3D printing, Hyaluronic acid (HA), Alginate (Alg) were modified into amine-hyaluronic acid (HA-NH2) and aldehyde alginate (Alg-CHO). Magnetic Nuclear Resonance (NMR) and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) confirmed the successful modification of HA-NH2 and Alg-CHO. The hydrogel HA-Alg was crosslinked as a result of Schiff's base reaction, between primary amines and aldehydes to form imine bonds. By varying volume ratios, the optimal hydrogel HA-Alg (5:5) exhibited its printability, biocompatibility, and functionality as a bioink for cartilage tissue. HA-Alg (5:5) was printable with a custom-made extrusion 3D printer, had slow degradation, shear-thinning behavior, supported cell viability, proliferation, and chondrogenic differentiation. To prove that HA-Alg could act as a platform for entrapment of macromolecules, Silk fibroin (SF) which is a biocompatible protein was loaded into HA-Alg formulation to develop HA-Alg-SF hydrogel. The results showed that HA-Alg-SF hydrogel adapted to 3D printing, and promoted cartilage tissue formation. The addition of SF did not compromise the printability and cell viability of HA-Alg-SF hydrogel comparing to HA-Alg hydrogel, which suggested that HA-Alg hydrogel could be an interpenetrating polymer network (IPN) for loading other proteins, and growth factors for further applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการพัฒนาหมึกชีวภาพสำหรับการพิมพ์ 3 มิติของกระดูกอ่อนจากกรดไฮยาลูรอนิค (HA) และโซเดียมอัลจิเนต (Alg) ที่ถูกดัดแปลงเป็นกรดเอมีน-ไฮยาลูโรนิก (HA-NH2) และอัลดีไฮด์อัลจิเนต (Alg-CHO) นั้น เทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติก เรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปี (NMR) และฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี (FT-IR) ได้ยืนยันการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของ HA-NH2 และ Alg-CHO ที่ประสบความสำเร็จ ไฮโดรเจลกรดไฮยาลูรอนิคที่ดัดแปลงและแอลดีไฮด์อัลจิเนต (HA-Alg) เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันได้เป็นอิมีนระหว่างเอมีนปฐมภูมิและอัลดีไฮด์เพื่อสร้างพันธะอิมีน ซึ่งอัตราส่วน 5:5 ของหมึกชีวภาพที่เป็นผลลัพธ์ของไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด แสดงถึงความสามารถในการพิมพ์ ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ และการทำงานเป็นหมึกชีวภาพสำหรับเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อน ไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg ที่อัตราส่วน 5:5 พิมพ์โดยเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติแบบอัดรีดที่กำหนดเอง มีการเสื่อมสภาพช้า มีการไหลที่ค่าความหนืดเฉือนลดลงตามอัตราเฉือน สามารถสนับสนุนความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ การเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ และการพัฒนาของเซลล์กระดูกอ่อน เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่า HA-Alg สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นแท่นสำหรับการดักจับของโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ ซิลค์ไฟโบรอิน (SF) ถูกบรรจุเข้าไปในสูตรผสม HA-Alg เพื่อพัฒนาไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg-SF ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg-SF สามารถปรับให้เข้ากับการพิมพ์ 3 มิติได้ และส่งเสริมการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกอ่อน การเติม SF ไม่ได้ทำให้ความสามารถในการพิมพ์และความอยู่รอดของเซลล์ในไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg-SF ลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg ซึ่งเสนอแนะว่าไฮโดรเจล HA-Alg อาจเป็นพอลิเมอร์เชื่อมโยงโครงร่างตาข่ายสำหรับการผสมกับโปรตีนอื่นๆ และสารส่งผลต่อปัจจัยการเจริญเติบโต สำหรับการใช้งานในด้านอื่นๆ ต่อไป
Creative Commons License