Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของบีซีแอล-เอ็กซ์แอลในเซลล์ทำลายกระดูกระหว่างกระดูกขากรรไกรตายจากยา กระดูกขากรรไกรตายจากรังสีรักษา และ กระดูกขากรรไกรอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Risa Chaisuparat
Second Advisor
Neeracha Sanchavanakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.345
Abstract
Objective: The pathological mechanism of medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ) is still unknown now. Osteoclasts are cells directly influenced by MRONJ, which might be the key mediator of pathological mechanism. This study aimed to evaluate the histological features of MRONJ, investigate the morphology and quantity of osteoclasts in MRONJ as well as expression of Bcl-xl, and compare it with ORN, OM, and normal jaw bone. Methods: In this study, 57 subjects, including patients with MRONJ, osteoradionecrosis of the jaw (ORN), osteomyelitis of the jaw (OM), and normal jaw bone were studied. Hematoxylin and eosin-stained slides of these diagnosed cases were reviewed to investigate the histologic features and osteoclasts' characteristics. Immunohistochemistry was performed to observed the function (TRAP staining) and Bcl-xL expression of osteoclasts. These characteristics of osteoclasts were also evaluated in the relationship with the histological features using statistical analysis. Results: The results showed that MRONJ, ORN, and OM shared the characteristic feature of necrotic bone. The significant difference found between MRONJ and ORN was the presence of fibrous tissue (p<0.05), and between MRONJ and OM was the status of bacterial colonies (p<0.05). Osteoclasts in MRONJ enhance activity by increasing the size and the quantity (p<0.05). The regression analysis showed a strong correlation between the presence of osteoblasts, inflammatory cells, and bacterial colonies with the change in morphology and the number of osteoclasts (p<0.05). However, the TRAP-positive mean number and the TRAP intensity of osteoclasts in MRONJ did not show a significant difference with those in other groups (p>0.05); and Bcl-xL did not express in osteoclasts of MRONJ. Conclusion: Osteoclasts in MRONJ showed an enhanced response to increase size and number that might relate to the presence of osteoblasts, inflammation and bacteria. This finding supports the idea that osteoclasts might be the main key to investigate MRONJ pathogenesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: กลไกการเกิดของกระดูกขากรรไกรตายจากยายังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด ออสติโอคลาสต์เป็นเซลล์ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการเกิดของรอยโรคนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาในแง่ลักษณะรูปร่างและจำนวนของออสติโอคลาสต์ และการแสดงออกของของบีซีแอล-เอ็กซ์แอลในออสติโอคลาสต์ในรอยโรคกระดูกขากรรไกรตายจากยาเปรียบเทียบกับกระดูกขากรรไกรตายจากรังสีรักษา กระดูกขากรรไกรอักเสบ และกระดูกปกติ วิธีการทดลอง: การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผู้ป่วยจำนวน 57 ราย ประกอบด้วย ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคกระดูกขากรรไกรตายจากยา กระดูกขากรรไกรตายจากรังสีรักษา กระดูกขากรรไกรอักเสบและกระดูกปกติ ทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาจากสไลด์ย้อมฮีมาทอกซีลินและอีโอซินของทั้ง 57 รายเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของออสติโอคลาสต์ และศึกษาทางอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีของทีอาร์เอพีและบีซีแอล-เอ็กซ์แอล หลังจากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อดูความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะต่างๆของออสติโอคลาสต์และลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของรอยโรค ผลการทดลอง: จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา พบลักษณะร่วมกันของทั้ง 3 รอยโรคคือ กระดูกตาย ลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาที่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกระดูกตายจากยาและกระดูกตายจากรังสีรักษาคือ พบเนื้อเยื่อไฟบรัส ลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาที่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกระดูกตายจากยาและกระดูกอักเสบคือ กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย พบว่าออสติโอคลาสต์ในกระดูกตายจากยามีการเพิ่มขนาดและจำนวนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจานี้พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างออสติบลาส เซลล์อักเสบ และกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย กับ รูปร่างและจำนวนของออสติโอคลาสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างของการแสดงออกของทีอาร์เอพีและบีซีแอล-เอ็กซ์แอลในออสติคลาสในกระดูกตายจากยากับรอยโรคกระดูกตายจากรังสีและกระดูกอักเสบ สรุปผลการทดลอง: การที่พบออสติโอคลาสต์ในกระดูกขากรรไกรตายจากยาที่มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นและมีขนาดที่ใหญ่ขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการพบออสติบลาส เซลล์อักเสบ และกลุ่มแบคทีเรียเป็นอาจหลักฐานสนับสนุนความเกี่ยวข้องของออสติคลาสในกลไกการเกิดกระดูกขากรรไกรตายจากยา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.