Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of titanium dioxide bone implants with interconnected pores
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุจฤทัย พงษ์เก่า คะชิมา
Second Advisor
พสุธา ธัญญะกิจไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.502
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการขึ้นรูปวัสดุทดแทนกระดูกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนต่อเนื่องโดยกระบวนการจำลองโครงร่างจากฟองน้ำ โดยใช้ฟองน้ำพอลิยูรีเทนและทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ Degussa P25 และ R818 ซึ่งทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกันระหว่าง 1350 ถึง 1500 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าฟองน้ำพอลิยูรีเทน-เอสเตอร์ คือฟองน้ำที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการชุบให้ชิ้นงานสามารถคงรูปร่างได้ อุณหภูมิการเผาซินเทอร์ส่งผลให้ชิ้นงานมีขนาดเกรนที่มีความสม่ำเสมอและมีความทนต่อแรงที่มากระทำได้อย่างเหมาะสม วัสดุทดแทนกระดูกจากไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ทั้งสองชนิดมีองค์ประกอบของเฟสรูไทล์และมีปริมาณรูพรุนสูงมากกว่า 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อีกทั้งมีความต่อเนื่องของรูพรุนสูง นอกจากนี้ชิ้นงานทั้งสองชนิดยังมีสมบัติการกระตุ้นทางชีวภาพ มีการเกิดผลึกของสารประกอบแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตเมื่อผ่านการแช่สารจำลองของเหลวในร่างกายที่มี pH 7.4 และอุณหภูมิ 36.5 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ทั้งสอง พบว่าชิ้นงานที่เตรียมจากผงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ Degussa P25 สามารถคงรูปทรงได้เหมือนโครงร่างจากฟองน้ำดีกว่าผงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ R818 แต่ชิ้นงานที่เตรียมจากผงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ R818 สามารถทนต่อแรงที่มากระทำได้สูงกว่า จากโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคพบว่าวัสดุทดแทนกระดูกที่เตรียมจากผงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ R818 มีกิ่งก้านของชิ้นงานที่มีลักษณะกลมมน มีความสม่ำเสมอของเกรนมากกว่า ส่งผลให้ทนต่อแรงที่มากระทำสูงกว่า อีกทั้งยังมีอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ผิวต่อปริมาตรสูงกว่าวัสดุทดแทนกระดูกที่เตรียมจากไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ Degussa P25 ส่งผลให้มีพื้นที่ในการให้เซลล์มายึดเกาะสูงกว่า ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถขึ้นรูปวัสดุทดแทนกระดูกไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนต่อเนื่องจากกระบวนการจำลองโครงร่างจากฟองน้ำได้และมีสมบัติทางกายภาพใกล้เคียงกับกระดูกเนื้อโปร่งของมนุษย์ แต่ยังขาดสมบัติเชิงกลที่เหมาะสมอันเนื่องมาจากความมีปริมาณของรูพรุนและความต่อเนื่องของรูพรุนสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the preparation of titanium dioxide (TiO2) bone implants with interconnected pores by replica technique were investigated. Polyurethane foam was used as the scaffold template. The comparison between Degussa P25 and R818 titanium dioxide powders, sintered at different temperatures between 1350oC and 1500oC for 3 hours, were considered. It was found that polyurethane-ester foam could be used in the replica technique to maintain samples in shape. XRD patterns indicated that both of TiO2 scaffolds showed rutile crystalline structure with high interconnected porosity of over 80 percent. Moreover, the scaffolds showed bioactivity, confirmed by calcium phosphate crystalline in the microstructure after soaking in simulated body fluid (SBF) at pH 7.4, 36.5oC for 4 weeks. In comparison between Degussa P25 and R818 titanium dioxide powder, Degussa P25 scaffolds exhibited well replicated and maintained the structure similar to the template. However, R818 scaffolds had higher mechanical resistance. The microscopic appearance of R818 scaffold was observed, showed the struts with more round and uniform grain size, hence led to more enduring mechanical load. Furthermore, the R818 scaffolds also had larger surface area to volume ratio which contributed to higher surface area for cell adhesion. In conclusion, the titanium dioxide bone implants with interconnected pores could be produced by replica technique to have similar to human trabecular bone structure with good bioconductivity, except the mechanical properties due to high porosity and interconnectivity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.